Rochester University vs. UW-Green Bay
Deciding between Rochester University and University of Wisconsin Green Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester University
University of Wisconsin Green Bay
-
Overview
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Location
-
Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
-
UW-Green Bay Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rochester University Large Suburban
-
UW-Green Bay Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rochester University 1,193
-
UW-Green Bay 11,174
-
-
- Type
-
Rochester University Private 4 Year
-
UW-Green Bay Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rochester University #935
-
UW-Green Bay #851
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rochester University Churches of Christ
-
UW-Green Bay -
-
-
- Status
-
Rochester University Non-profit
-
UW-Green Bay Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rochester University
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
-
Cost
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
UW-Green Bay $8,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
UW-Green Bay $17,288
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rochester University $10,486
-
UW-Green Bay $8,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rochester University $21,611
-
UW-Green Bay $11,429
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rochester University $19,674
-
UW-Green Bay $7,611
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rochester University 100%
-
UW-Green Bay 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Applied
-
Rochester University 595
-
UW-Green Bay 5,899
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rochester University 581
-
UW-Green Bay 5,226
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rochester University 97.6%
-
UW-Green Bay 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rochester University 22.2%
-
UW-Green Bay 25.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rochester University 950
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rochester University 20
-
UW-Green Bay 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rochester University 3.13
-
UW-Green Bay 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rochester University B
-
UW-Green Bay B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rochester University Extremely Easy
-
UW-Green Bay Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rochester University
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rochester University 17/23
-
UW-Green Bay 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rochester University 840/1060
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rochester University Test-free
-
UW-Green Bay Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rochester University
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
-
Academics
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rochester University 13:1
-
UW-Green Bay 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rochester University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (19%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
UW-Green Bay
- Business (16%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Graduation Rate
-
Rochester University 42%
-
UW-Green Bay 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rochester University $38,100
-
UW-Green Bay $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rochester University 45%
-
UW-Green Bay 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rochester University $24,403
-
UW-Green Bay $21,259
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rochester University $252
-
UW-Green Bay $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- % Men
-
Rochester University 39%
-
UW-Green Bay 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rochester University 61%
-
UW-Green Bay 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rochester University Medium
-
UW-Green Bay Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rochester University No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- % White
-
Rochester University 60%
-
UW-Green Bay 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rochester University 1%
-
UW-Green Bay 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rochester University 16%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rochester University 1%
-
UW-Green Bay 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rochester University 0%
-
UW-Green Bay 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rochester University 0%
-
UW-Green Bay 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rochester University 2%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rochester University 5%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rochester University 14%
-
UW-Green Bay 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- % In-State
-
Rochester University 87%
-
UW-Green Bay 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rochester University 6%
-
UW-Green Bay 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rochester University
- UW-Green Bay
- Campus Housing
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UW-Green Bay Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rochester University No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UW-Green Bay Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rochester University Yes
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rochester University No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI with University of Wisconsin Green Bay in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Green Bay is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (11,174 students vs. 1,193 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin Green Bay is in Green Bay, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Green Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester University 13:1; University of Wisconsin Green Bay 25:1.
Rochester University vs. UW-Green Bay Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rochester University or UW-Green Bay? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Green Bay than Rochester University ($11,429 vs. $21,611).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Green Bay are 20.9% lower than at Rochester University ($8,292 vs. $10,486).
- Rochester University is 235.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Green Bay (about $20,496 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $8,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.9% higher at Rochester University than at University of Wisconsin Green Bay (about $11,908 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $17,288.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at University of Wisconsin Green Bay (100% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 158.5% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Green Bay students ($19,674 vs. $7,611).
Rochester University vs. UW-Green Bay Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rochester University or UW-Green Bay? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Green Bay and Rochester University.
- Incoming UW-Green Bay students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Rochester University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 840/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 17/23; University of Wisconsin Green Bay 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rochester University - Test-free; UW-Green Bay - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UW-Green Bay students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.16) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
- Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than UW-Green Bay (88.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Rochester University vs. 25.2% at UW-Green Bay.
Rochester University vs. UW-Green Bay Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rochester University and UW-Green Bay? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Green Bay's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Green Bay earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Rochester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Green Bay graduates have a $3,144 lower median loan debt than Rochester University graduates ($21,259 vs. $24,403).
- Among borrowers, UW-Green Bay graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rochester University graduates ($219 vs. $252).
- More UW-Green Bay graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.