Rochester University vs. Newberry College
Deciding between Rochester University and Newberry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester University
Newberry College
-
Overview
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Location
-
Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
-
Newberry College Newberry, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Rochester University Large Suburban
-
Newberry College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rochester University 1,193
-
Newberry College 1,536
-
-
- Type
-
Rochester University Private 4 Year
-
Newberry College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rochester University #935
-
Newberry College #987
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rochester University Churches of Christ
-
Newberry College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Rochester University Non-profit
-
Newberry College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rochester University rcu.edu
-
Newberry College newberry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rochester University
-
Newberry College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Newberry College $31,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rochester University $29,196
-
Newberry College $31,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rochester University $10,486
-
Newberry College $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rochester University $21,611
-
Newberry College $21,943
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rochester University $19,674
-
Newberry College $24,461
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rochester University 100%
-
Newberry College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Applied
-
Rochester University 595
-
Newberry College 4,683
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rochester University 581
-
Newberry College 4,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rochester University 97.6%
-
Newberry College 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rochester University 22.2%
-
Newberry College 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rochester University 950
-
Newberry College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rochester University 20
-
Newberry College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rochester University 3.13
-
Newberry College 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rochester University B
-
Newberry College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rochester University Extremely Easy
-
Newberry College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rochester University
-
Newberry College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rochester University 17/23
-
Newberry College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rochester University 840/1060
-
Newberry College 820/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rochester University Test-free
-
Newberry College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rochester University
-
Newberry College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rochester University 13:1
-
Newberry College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rochester University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (19%)
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Newberry College
- Business (23%)
- Education (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rochester University 42%
-
Newberry College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rochester University $38,100
-
Newberry College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rochester University 45%
-
Newberry College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rochester University $24,403
-
Newberry College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rochester University $252
-
Newberry College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- % Men
-
Rochester University 39%
-
Newberry College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rochester University 61%
-
Newberry College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rochester University Medium
-
Newberry College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rochester University No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rochester University 60%
-
Newberry College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rochester University 16%
-
Newberry College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rochester University 1%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rochester University 0%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rochester University 2%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rochester University 5%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rochester University 14%
-
Newberry College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- % In-State
-
Rochester University 87%
-
Newberry College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rochester University 6%
-
Newberry College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rochester University
- Newberry College
- Campus Housing
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Newberry College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rochester University No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Newberry College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rochester University Yes
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rochester University No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI with Newberry College in Newberry, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Newberry College is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (1,536 students vs. 1,193 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester University is located in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting); Newberry College is in Newberry, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Newberry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester University 13:1; Newberry College 15:1.
Rochester University vs. Newberry College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rochester University or Newberry College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rochester University than Newberry College ($21,611 vs. $21,943).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 22.3% lower than at Newberry College ($10,486 vs. $13,500).
- Newberry College is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rochester University (about $1,904 more per year; $31,100.00 vs. $29,196.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at Newberry College than at Rochester University (about $1,904 more per year; $31,100.00 vs. $29,196.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at Newberry College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Newberry College students is 24.3% larger than aid received by Rochester University students ($24,461 vs. $19,674).
Rochester University vs. Newberry College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rochester University or Newberry College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Newberry College and Rochester University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester University (950) is 10 points higher than at Newberry College (940).
- Incoming Rochester University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Newberry College (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 840/1060; Newberry College 820/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester University 17/23; Newberry College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rochester University - Test-free; Newberry College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Newberry College students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
- Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than Newberry College (89.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Rochester University vs. 10.3% at Newberry College.
Rochester University vs. Newberry College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rochester University and Newberry College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rochester University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Newberry College's (35%).
- Graduates from Rochester University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Newberry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $2,597 lower median loan debt than Newberry College graduates ($24,403 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Newberry College graduates ($252 vs. $279).
- More Newberry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.