Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Deciding between Roberts Wesleyan University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Roberts Wesleyan University
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Overview
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Location
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Rochester, NY
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,960
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
-
- Type
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Roberts Wesleyan University #274
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Free Methodist
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
-
- Status
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Roberts Wesleyan University roberts.edu
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Cost
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Tuition (In State)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $12,976
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $23,275
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $29,645
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 98%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Applied
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,488
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,051
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 70.6%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 19%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1150
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3.6
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Roberts Wesleyan University A-
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Challenging
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Test optional
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Academics
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Graduation Rate
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 65%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $44,200
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 64%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $22,225
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $229
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % Men
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 28%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 72%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- % White
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 74%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 11%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 5%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % In-State
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 68%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 21%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Campus Housing
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Roberts Wesleyan University in Rochester, NY with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Roberts Wesleyan University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (1,960 students vs. 867 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Roberts Wesleyan University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Roberts Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Roberts Wesleyan University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Roberts Wesleyan University ($19,066 vs. $23,275).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roberts Wesleyan University are 15% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($12,976 vs. $15,274).
- Roberts Wesleyan University is 155.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $23,618 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.9% higher at Roberts Wesleyan University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $13,434 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roberts Wesleyan University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (98% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roberts Wesleyan University students is 227% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($29,645 vs. $9,065).
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Roberts Wesleyan University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Roberts Wesleyan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 80 points higher than at Roberts Wesleyan University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Roberts Wesleyan University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Roberts Wesleyan University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Roberts Wesleyan University (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Roberts Wesleyan University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Roberts Wesleyan University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roberts Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Roberts Wesleyan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have a $4,593 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($22,225 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($229 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roberts Wesleyan University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.