Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Roberts Wesleyan University and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Roberts Wesleyan University
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Rochester, NY
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Large Suburban
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,960
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Roberts Wesleyan University #274
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Free Methodist
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Roberts Wesleyan University roberts.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $12,976
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $23,275
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $29,645
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 98%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,488
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,051
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 70.6%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 19%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1150
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3.6
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Roberts Wesleyan University A-
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Challenging
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 65%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $44,200
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 64%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $22,225
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $229
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 28%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 72%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 74%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 2%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 11%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 5%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 68%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 21%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Roberts Wesleyan University in Rochester, NY with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Otterbein University is larger than Roberts Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (2,332 students vs. 1,960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Roberts Wesleyan University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Roberts Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Roberts Wesleyan University or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Roberts Wesleyan University ($20,457 vs. $23,275).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roberts Wesleyan University are 2% lower than at Otterbein University ($12,976 vs. $13,236).
- Roberts Wesleyan University is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $3,278 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at Roberts Wesleyan University than at Otterbein University (about $3,278 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Otterbein University than at Roberts Wesleyan University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roberts Wesleyan University students is 6.2% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($29,645 vs. $27,923).
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Roberts Wesleyan University or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and Roberts Wesleyan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roberts Wesleyan University (1150) is the same as at Otterbein University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOtterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Roberts Wesleyan University - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Roberts Wesleyan University (3.6).
- Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Roberts Wesleyan University (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Roberts Wesleyan University vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
Roberts Wesleyan University vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Roberts Wesleyan University and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roberts Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Otterbein University's (62%).
- Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Roberts Wesleyan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have a $4,775 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($22,225 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roberts Wesleyan University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.