RCCC vs. Sampson Community College
Deciding between Roanoke Chowan Community College and Sampson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Roanoke Chowan Community College
Sampson Community College
-
Overview
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Location
-
RCCC Ahoskie, NC
-
Sampson Community College Clinton, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
RCCC Rural Fringe
-
Sampson Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RCCC 668
-
Sampson Community College 1,526
-
-
- Type
-
RCCC Public 2 Year
-
Sampson Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
RCCC Non-profit
-
Sampson Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RCCC roanokechowan.edu
-
Sampson Community College sampsoncc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
RCCC $2,642
-
Sampson Community College $2,877
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RCCC $8,786
-
Sampson Community College $9,789
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RCCC $7,500
-
Sampson Community College $15,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RCCC $5,570
-
Sampson Community College $4,261
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RCCC $3,845
-
Sampson Community College $8,667
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RCCC 61%
-
Sampson Community College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Applied
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RCCC Open
-
Sampson Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RCCC Open
-
Sampson Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RCCC Unavailable
-
Sampson Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RCCC Open admission
-
Sampson Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RCCC
-
Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RCCC 13:1
-
Sampson Community College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RCCC
- Business (21%)
- Precision Production Trades (18%)
- Construction Trades (16%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
-
Sampson Community College
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RCCC $25,600
-
Sampson Community College $26,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RCCC -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RCCC N/A
-
Sampson Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RCCC N/A
-
Sampson Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- % Men
-
RCCC 36%
-
Sampson Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
RCCC 64%
-
Sampson Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RCCC Medium
-
Sampson Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
RCCC 30%
-
Sampson Community College 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RCCC 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
RCCC 67%
-
Sampson Community College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RCCC 1%
-
Sampson Community College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RCCC 1%
-
Sampson Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RCCC 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RCCC 1%
-
Sampson Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RCCC 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RCCC 1%
-
Sampson Community College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- % In-State
-
RCCC 100%
-
Sampson Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RCCC 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- RCCC
- Sampson Community College
- Campus Housing
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RCCC No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Roanoke Chowan Community College in Ahoskie, NC with Sampson Community College in Clinton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sampson Community College is larger than RCCC based on total student enrollment (1,526 students vs. 668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Roanoke Chowan Community College is located in Ahoskie, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Sampson Community College is in Clinton, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Roanoke Chowan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sampson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Roanoke Chowan Community College 13:1; Sampson Community College 8:1.
RCCC vs. Sampson Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RCCC or Sampson Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sampson Community College than RCCC ($4,261 vs. $5,570).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roanoke Chowan Community College are 52.2% lower than at Sampson Community College ($7,500 vs. $15,700).
- Sampson Community College is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RCCC (about $235 more per year; $2,877.00 vs. $2,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.4% higher at Sampson Community College than at Roanoke Chowan Community College (about $1,003 more per year; $9,789.00 vs. $8,786.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sampson Community College than at Roanoke Chowan Community College (86% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sampson Community College students is 125.4% larger than aid received by Roanoke Chowan Community College students ($8,667 vs. $3,845).
RCCC vs. Sampson Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RCCC or Sampson Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sampson Community College and RCCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RCCC - Open admission; Sampson Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027.
RCCC vs. Sampson Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RCCC and Sampson Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Sampson Community College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than RCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($26,800 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.