Riverside City College vs. San Bernardino Valley College
Deciding between Riverside City College and San Bernardino Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Riverside City College
San Bernardino Valley College
-
Overview
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Location
-
Riverside City College Riverside, CA
-
San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Riverside City College Large City
-
San Bernardino Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Riverside City College 21,730
-
San Bernardino Valley College 14,055
-
-
- Type
-
Riverside City College Public 2 Year
-
San Bernardino Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
Riverside City College Non-profit
-
San Bernardino Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Riverside City College rcc.edu
-
San Bernardino Valley College valleycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Riverside City College $1,428
-
San Bernardino Valley College $1,196
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Riverside City College $12,498
-
San Bernardino Valley College $14,382
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Riverside City College $26,740
-
San Bernardino Valley College $20,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Riverside City College $10,174
-
San Bernardino Valley College $19,091
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Riverside City College $6,463
-
San Bernardino Valley College $3,735
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Riverside City College 78%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Applied
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Riverside City College Open
-
San Bernardino Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Riverside City College Open
-
San Bernardino Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Riverside City College Unavailable
-
San Bernardino Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Riverside City College
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Riverside City College Open admission
-
San Bernardino Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Riverside City College Oct 20, 2026
-
San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Riverside City College 26:1
-
San Bernardino Valley College 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Riverside City College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Riverside City College -
-
San Bernardino Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Riverside City College $36,000
-
San Bernardino Valley College $31,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Riverside City College 41%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Riverside City College $8,000
-
San Bernardino Valley College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Riverside City College $82
-
San Bernardino Valley College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- % Men
-
Riverside City College 41%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Riverside City College 59%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Riverside City College High
-
San Bernardino Valley College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Riverside City College No
-
San Bernardino Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Riverside City College 21%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Riverside City College 6%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Riverside City College 8%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Riverside City College 59%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 65%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Riverside City College 0%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Riverside City College 0%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Riverside City College 3%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Riverside City College 2%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Riverside City College 1%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- % In-State
-
Riverside City College 98%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Riverside City College 0%
-
San Bernardino Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Riverside City College
- San Bernardino Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Riverside City College No
-
San Bernardino Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Riverside City College No
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Riverside City College No
-
San Bernardino Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Riverside City College Yes
-
San Bernardino Valley College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Riverside City College Yes
-
San Bernardino Valley College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Riverside City College in Riverside, CA with San Bernardino Valley College in San Bernardino, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Riverside City College is larger than San Bernardino Valley College based on total student enrollment (21,730 students vs. 14,055 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Riverside City College is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); San Bernardino Valley College is in San Bernardino, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Riverside City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Bernardino Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Riverside City College 26:1; San Bernardino Valley College 25:1.
Riverside City College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Riverside City College or San Bernardino Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Riverside City College than San Bernardino Valley College ($10,174 vs. $19,091).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Bernardino Valley College are 25.2% lower than at Riverside City College ($20,000 vs. $26,740).
- Riverside City College is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Bernardino Valley College (about $232 more per year; $1,428.00 vs. $1,196.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at San Bernardino Valley College than at Riverside City College (about $1,884 more per year; $14,382.00 vs. $12,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Riverside City College than at San Bernardino Valley College (78% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Riverside City College students is 73% larger than aid received by San Bernardino Valley College students ($6,463 vs. $3,735).
Riverside City College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Riverside City College or San Bernardino Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Bernardino Valley College and Riverside City College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Riverside City College - Open admission; San Bernardino Valley College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Riverside City College Oct 20, 2026; San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027.
Riverside City College vs. San Bernardino Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Riverside City College and San Bernardino Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Riverside City College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than San Bernardino Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Riverside City College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Bernardino Valley College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.