RHC vs. San Bernardino Valley College

Deciding between Rio Hondo College and San Bernardino Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RHC Whittier, CA
  • San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino, CA
  • Setting
  • RHC Large Suburban
  • San Bernardino Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • RHC 17,441
  • San Bernardino Valley College 14,055
  • Type
  • RHC Public 2 Year
  • San Bernardino Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Status
  • RHC Non-profit
  • San Bernardino Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RHC $1,388
  • San Bernardino Valley College $1,196
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RHC $9,884
  • San Bernardino Valley College $14,382
  • Room & Board
  • RHC $22,086
  • San Bernardino Valley College $20,000
  • Average Net Price
  • RHC $16,449
  • San Bernardino Valley College $19,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RHC $5,049
  • San Bernardino Valley College $3,735
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RHC 85%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RHC Open
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • RHC Open
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • RHC Unavailable
  • San Bernardino Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • RHC
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RHC Open admission
  • San Bernardino Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • RHC Aug 20, 2027
  • San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RHC 31:1
  • San Bernardino Valley College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RHC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Work and Family Studies (19%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (9%)
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RHC -
  • San Bernardino Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RHC $38,500
  • San Bernardino Valley College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RHC 34%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RHC N/A
  • San Bernardino Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RHC N/A
  • San Bernardino Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RHC 59%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 42%
  • % Women
  • RHC 41%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RHC Low
  • San Bernardino Valley College Medium
  • HBCU
  • RHC No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • % White
  • RHC 8%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 14%
  • % Asian
  • RHC 7%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 5%
  • % Black
  • RHC 2%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • RHC 77%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 65%
  • % Native American
  • RHC 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RHC 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RHC 1%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 3%
  • % International
  • RHC 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RHC 5%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RHC 100%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RHC 0%
  • San Bernardino Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RHC No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RHC No
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Meal Plan
  • RHC No
  • San Bernardino Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RHC Yes
  • San Bernardino Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • RHC Yes
  • San Bernardino Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare Rio Hondo College in Whittier, CA with San Bernardino Valley College in San Bernardino, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rio Hondo College is larger than San Bernardino Valley College based on total student enrollment (17,441 students vs. 14,055 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rio Hondo College is located in Whittier, CA (Large Suburban setting); San Bernardino Valley College is in San Bernardino, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Rio Hondo College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Bernardino Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rio Hondo College 31:1; San Bernardino Valley College 25:1.

RHC vs. San Bernardino Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RHC or San Bernardino Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rio Hondo College than San Bernardino Valley College ($16,449 vs. $19,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Bernardino Valley College are 9.4% lower than at Rio Hondo College ($20,000 vs. $22,086).
  • Rio Hondo College is 16.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Bernardino Valley College (about $192 more per year; $1,388.00 vs. $1,196.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.5% higher at San Bernardino Valley College than at Rio Hondo College (about $4,498 more per year; $14,382.00 vs. $9,884.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rio Hondo College than at San Bernardino Valley College (85% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rio Hondo College students is 35.2% larger than aid received by San Bernardino Valley College students ($5,049 vs. $3,735).

RHC vs. San Bernardino Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RHC or San Bernardino Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Bernardino Valley College and RHC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RHC - Open admission; San Bernardino Valley College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RHC Aug 20, 2027; San Bernardino Valley College Aug 29, 2027.

RHC vs. San Bernardino Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RHC and San Bernardino Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rio Hondo College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than San Bernardino Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,500 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More RHC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Bernardino Valley College students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.