Ringling College of Art and Design vs. United Talmudical Seminary
Deciding between Ringling College of Art and Design and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ringling College of Art and Design
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Overview
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Location
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Small City
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1,666
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
-
- Type
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ringling College of Art and Design -
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ringling College of Art and Design ringling.edu
-
United Talmudical Seminary utsny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $19,100
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $62,012
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $18,442
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 100%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Applied
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 2,244
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1,563
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 69.7%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 23.5%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 3.48
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ringling College of Art and Design B+
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Low
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Test-free
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ringling College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communications Technology (16%)
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 66%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $41,800
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 67%
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $27,000
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ringling College of Art and Design $279
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % Men
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 25%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 75%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ringling College of Art and Design High
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 49%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 9%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 3%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 16%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 1%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 15%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 4%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % In-State
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 30%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ringling College of Art and Design 47%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ringling College of Art and Design
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ringling College of Art and Design No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ringling College of Art and Design in Sarasota, FL with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United Talmudical Seminary is larger than Ringling College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 1,666 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ringling College of Art and Design is located in Sarasota, FL (Small City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Ringling College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ringling College of Art and Design or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Ringling College of Art and Design ($7,589 vs. $62,012).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 92.1% lower than at Ringling College of Art and Design ($1,500 vs. $19,100).
- Ringling College of Art and Design is 286% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $42,900 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 286% higher at Ringling College of Art and Design than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $42,900 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ringling College of Art and Design than at United Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ringling College of Art and Design students is 24.5% larger than aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students ($18,442 vs. $14,814).
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ringling College of Art and Design or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and Ringling College of Art and Design.
- United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ringling College of Art and Design - Test-free; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.
Ringling College of Art and Design vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ringling College of Art and Design and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ringling College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than United Talmudical Seminary's (51%).
- Graduates from Ringling College of Art and Design earn a median of about $17,600 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.