Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Deciding between Ringling College of Art and Design and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Small City
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 1,666
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Type
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ringling College of Art and Design -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $57,900
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Room & Board
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $19,100
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $62,012
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $18,442
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 100%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Applied
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 2,244
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Admitted
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 1,563
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 69.7%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 23.5%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 3.48
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ringling College of Art and Design B+
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Low
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • ACT Range
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ringling College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
    • Communications Technology (16%)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 66%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $41,800
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 67%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ringling College of Art and Design $279
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 25%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • % Women
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 75%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ringling College of Art and Design High
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ringling College of Art and Design No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • % White
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 49%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • % Asian
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 9%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Black
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 3%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 16%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Native American
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 1%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % International
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 15%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 4%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 30%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ringling College of Art and Design 47%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ringling College of Art and Design No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ringling College of Art and Design No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ringling College of Art and Design No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Learn More
  • Ringling College of Art and Design Details
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ringling College of Art and Design in Sarasota, FL with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ringling College of Art and Design is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,666 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ringling College of Art and Design is located in Sarasota, FL (Small City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Ringling College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ringling College of Art and Design 11:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.

Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ringling College of Art and Design or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Ringling College of Art and Design ($10,065 vs. $62,012).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 53.9% lower than at Ringling College of Art and Design ($8,800 vs. $19,100).
  • Ringling College of Art and Design is 162.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $35,820 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 162.2% higher at Ringling College of Art and Design than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $35,820 more per year; $57,900.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ringling College of Art and Design than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ringling College of Art and Design students is 60.4% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($18,442 vs. $11,498).

Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ringling College of Art and Design or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Ringling College of Art and Design.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ringling College of Art and Design - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Ringling College of Art and Design (3.48).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Ringling College of Art and Design (69.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at Ringling College of Art and Design vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

Ringling College of Art and Design vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ringling College of Art and Design and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Ringling College of Art and Design is the same as at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (66% vs. 66%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Ringling College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Ringling College of Art and Design graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ringling College of Art and Design graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ringling College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.