Rider University vs. State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Deciding between Rider University and State University of New York at Plattsburgh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
-
Overview
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Plattsburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 4,540
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh #467
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh plattsburgh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $9,035
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $18,945
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $17,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $15,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $12,733
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 8,830
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 6,924
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 78.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 3.11
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Business (26%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- State University of New York at Plattsburgh
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
State University of New York at Plattsburgh Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with State University of New York at Plattsburgh in Plattsburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
State University of New York at Plattsburgh is larger than Rider University based on total student enrollment (4,540 students vs. 4,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); State University of New York at Plattsburgh is in Plattsburgh, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at Plattsburgh is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; State University of New York at Plattsburgh 15:1.
Rider University vs. State University of New York at Plattsburgh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or State University of New York at Plattsburgh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at Plattsburgh than Rider University ($15,412 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rider University are 0.4% lower than at State University of New York at Plattsburgh ($17,230 vs. $17,300).
- Rider University is 355.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at Plattsburgh (about $32,085 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $9,035.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 117% higher at Rider University than at State University of New York at Plattsburgh (about $22,175 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $18,945.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rider University than at State University of New York at Plattsburgh (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rider University students is 130.1% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Plattsburgh students ($29,294 vs. $12,733).
Rider University vs. State University of New York at Plattsburgh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or State University of New York at Plattsburgh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at Plattsburgh and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 40 points higher than at State University of New York at Plattsburgh (1170).
- Incoming Rider University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at State University of New York at Plattsburgh).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; State University of New York at Plattsburgh 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; State University of New York at Plattsburgh 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; State University of New York at Plattsburgh - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at State University of New York at Plattsburgh (3.11).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than State University of New York at Plattsburgh (78.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 11.5% at State University of New York at Plattsburgh.
Rider University vs. State University of New York at Plattsburgh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and State University of New York at Plattsburgh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rider University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than State University of New York at Plattsburgh's (59%).
- Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than State University of New York at Plattsburgh graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Plattsburgh graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Rider University graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at Plattsburgh graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rider University graduates ($227 vs. $266).
- More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at Plattsburgh students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.