Rider University vs. St Lawrence University
Deciding between Rider University and St Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
St Lawrence University
-
Overview
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
St Lawrence University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
St Lawrence University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- St Lawrence University
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with St Lawrence University in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 1,991 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; St Lawrence University 11:1.
Rider University vs. St Lawrence University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or St Lawrence University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rider University than St Lawrence University ($26,506 vs. $33,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Lawrence University are 1.3% lower than at Rider University ($17,000 vs. $17,230).
- St Lawrence University is 60.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $24,780 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.3% higher at St Lawrence University than at Rider University (about $24,780 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rider University than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 66.5% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($48,784 vs. $29,294).
Rider University vs. St Lawrence University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or St Lawrence University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Lawrence University and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 130 points higher than at Rider University (1210).
- Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Rider University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; St Lawrence University 1255/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; St Lawrence University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; St Lawrence University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Rider University (3.41).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 12.8% at St Lawrence University.
Rider University vs. St Lawrence University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and St Lawrence University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Rider University's (63%).
- Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Rider University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $53,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rider University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.