Rider University vs. Le Moyne College

Deciding between Rider University and Le Moyne College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rider University
Le Moyne College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
  • Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
  • Setting
  • Rider University Large Suburban
  • Le Moyne College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rider University 4,003
  • Le Moyne College 3,091
  • Type
  • Rider University Private 4 Year
  • Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rider University #307
  • Le Moyne College #282
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rider University -
  • Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Rider University Non-profit
  • Le Moyne College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rider University
  • Le Moyne College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rider University $41,120
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rider University $41,120
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Room & Board
  • Rider University $17,230
  • Le Moyne College $16,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Rider University $26,506
  • Le Moyne College $23,702
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rider University $29,294
  • Le Moyne College $29,669
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rider University 100%
  • Le Moyne College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rider University 10,071
  • Le Moyne College 7,050
  • Admitted
  • Rider University 7,920
  • Le Moyne College 5,850
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rider University 78.6%
  • Le Moyne College 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Rider University 9.1%
  • Le Moyne College 10.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rider University 1210
  • Le Moyne College 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rider University 29
  • Le Moyne College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rider University 3.41
  • Le Moyne College 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rider University B+
  • Le Moyne College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rider University Difficult
  • Le Moyne College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rider University
  • Le Moyne College
  • ACT Range
  • Rider University 27/31
  • Le Moyne College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Rider University 1100/1320
  • Le Moyne College 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rider University Test optional
  • Le Moyne College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rider University
  • Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rider University 14:1
  • Le Moyne College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rider University
    • Business (34%)
    • Education (15%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Le Moyne College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rider University 63%
  • Le Moyne College 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rider University $53,000
  • Le Moyne College $52,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rider University 73%
  • Le Moyne College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rider University $25,750
  • Le Moyne College $26,232
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rider University $266
  • Le Moyne College $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rider University 41%
  • Le Moyne College 38%
  • % Women
  • Rider University 59%
  • Le Moyne College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rider University Medium
  • Le Moyne College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Rider University No
  • Le Moyne College No
  • % White
  • Rider University 62%
  • Le Moyne College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Rider University 5%
  • Le Moyne College 3%
  • % Black
  • Rider University 12%
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rider University 12%
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Rider University 0%
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rider University 0%
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rider University 3%
  • Le Moyne College 2%
  • % International
  • Rider University 3%
  • Le Moyne College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rider University 2%
  • Le Moyne College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rider University 73%
  • Le Moyne College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rider University 23%
  • Le Moyne College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rider University Yes
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rider University No
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rider University Yes
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rider University Yes
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rider University No
  • Le Moyne College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rider University is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 3,091 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
  • Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; Le Moyne College 12:1.

Rider University vs. Le Moyne College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rider University or Le Moyne College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Rider University ($23,702 vs. $26,506).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 5.9% lower than at Rider University ($16,210 vs. $17,230).
  • Rider University is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $790 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $40,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2% higher at Rider University than at Le Moyne College (about $790 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $40,330.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Rider University as at Le Moyne College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Le Moyne College students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($29,669 vs. $29,294).

Rider University vs. Le Moyne College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or Le Moyne College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne College and Rider University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Le Moyne College (1250) is 40 points higher than at Rider University (1210).
  • Incoming Rider University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Le Moyne College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; Le Moyne College 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31; Le Moyne College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; Le Moyne College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Rider University (3.41).
  • Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Rider University (78.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 10.6% at Le Moyne College.

Rider University vs. Le Moyne College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rider University and Le Moyne College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Le Moyne College's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Rider University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Le Moyne College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $482 lower median loan debt than Le Moyne College graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,232).
  • Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Le Moyne College graduates ($266 vs. $271).
  • More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.