Rider University vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Rider University and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Rider University vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hollins University than Rider University ($22,605 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hollins University are 8.3% lower than at Rider University ($15,800 vs. $17,230).
- Hollins University is 5.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $2,440 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at Hollins College than at Rider University (about $2,440 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rider University as at Hollins University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 23.4% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($36,154 vs. $29,294).
Rider University vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hollins University (1250) is 40 points higher than at Rider University (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hollins College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Rider University (3.41).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than Hollins College (68%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Rider University vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Rider University is the same as at Hollins University (63% vs. 63%).
- Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Hollins College graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hollins College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.