Rider University vs. Queens College
Deciding between Rider University and CUNY Queens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rider University
CUNY Queens College
-
Overview
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Location
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
Queens College Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
Queens College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rider University 4,003
-
Queens College 15,965
-
-
- Type
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
Queens College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rider University #307
-
Queens College #349
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rider University -
-
Queens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
Queens College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rider University
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Queens College $7,538
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rider University $41,120
-
Queens College $15,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rider University $17,230
-
Queens College $17,132
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rider University $26,506
-
Queens College $5,728
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rider University $29,294
-
Queens College $9,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rider University 100%
-
Queens College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Applied
-
Rider University 10,071
-
Queens College 22,189
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rider University 7,920
-
Queens College 14,278
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
Queens College 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
Queens College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rider University 1210
-
Queens College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rider University 29
-
Queens College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rider University 3.41
-
Queens College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rider University B+
-
Queens College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rider University Difficult
-
Queens College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rider University
-
Queens College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rider University 27/31
-
Queens College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
Queens College 1010/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rider University Test optional
-
Queens College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rider University
-
Queens College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rider University 14:1
-
Queens College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Queens College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rider University 63%
-
Queens College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rider University $53,000
-
Queens College $50,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rider University 73%
-
Queens College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rider University $25,750
-
Queens College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rider University $266
-
Queens College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rider University
- Queens College
- % Men
-
Rider University 41%
-
Queens College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rider University 59%
-
Queens College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rider University Medium
-
Queens College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rider University No
-
Queens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rider University 62%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rider University 5%
-
Queens College 27%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rider University 12%
-
Queens College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rider University 12%
-
Queens College 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rider University 0%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rider University 0%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rider University 3%
-
Queens College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Rider University 3%
-
Queens College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rider University 2%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rider University
- Queens College
- % In-State
-
Rider University 73%
-
Queens College 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rider University 23%
-
Queens College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rider University
- Queens College
- Campus Housing
-
Rider University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rider University No
-
Queens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rider University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rider University Yes
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rider University No
-
Queens College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ with CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Queens College is larger than Rider University based on total student enrollment (15,965 students vs. 4,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rider University is located in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Queens College is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rider University 14:1; CUNY Queens College 13:1.
Rider University vs. Queens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rider University or Queens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than Rider University ($5,728 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Queens College are 0.6% lower than at Rider University ($17,132 vs. $17,230).
- Rider University is 445.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $33,582 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $7,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 165.5% higher at Rider University than at CUNY Queens College (about $25,632 more per year; $41,120.00 vs. $15,488.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rider University than at CUNY Queens College (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rider University students is 223.4% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($29,294 vs. $9,057).
Rider University vs. Queens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rider University or Queens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Queens College and Rider University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 60 points higher than at Queens College (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 1100/1320; CUNY Queens College 1010/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rider University 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rider University - Test optional; Queens College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Queens College (3.0).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than Queens College (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Rider University vs. 12.3% at Queens College.
Rider University vs. Queens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rider University and Queens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rider University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than CUNY Queens College's (53%).
- Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Queens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $14,750 lower median loan debt than Rider University graduates ($11,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $153 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rider University graduates ($113 vs. $266).
- More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.