Rice vs. Wharton County Junior College
Deciding between Rice University and Wharton County Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rice University
Wharton County Junior College
-
Overview
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Location
-
Rice Houston, TX
-
Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Rice Large City
-
Wharton County Junior College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rice 8,961
-
Wharton County Junior College 5,504
-
-
- Type
-
Rice Private 4 Year
-
Wharton County Junior College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rice #9
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rice -
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rice Non-profit
-
Wharton County Junior College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rice
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rice $64,144
-
Wharton County Junior College $3,192
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rice $64,144
-
Wharton County Junior College $5,904
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rice $18,100
-
Wharton County Junior College $6,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rice $23,589
-
Wharton County Junior College $3,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rice $56,199
-
Wharton County Junior College $7,776
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rice 56%
-
Wharton County Junior College 58%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Applied
-
Rice 32,473
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rice 2,597
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rice 8%
-
Wharton County Junior College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rice 44.2%
-
Wharton County Junior College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rice 1540
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rice 34
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rice 3.96
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rice A
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rice Elite
-
Wharton County Junior College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rice Extreme
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rice 34/35
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rice 1510/1570
-
Wharton County Junior College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rice Test optional
-
Wharton County Junior College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rice Jan 1, 2027
-
Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rice 6:1
-
Wharton County Junior College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rice
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Engineering (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
Wharton County Junior College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rice 92%
-
Wharton County Junior College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rice $86,400
-
Wharton County Junior College $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rice 87%
-
Wharton County Junior College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rice $10,227
-
Wharton County Junior College $7,455
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rice $105
-
Wharton County Junior College $77
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- % Men
-
Rice 56%
-
Wharton County Junior College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rice 44%
-
Wharton County Junior College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rice Very High
-
Wharton County Junior College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rice No
-
Wharton County Junior College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rice 37%
-
Wharton County Junior College 33%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rice 24%
-
Wharton County Junior College 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rice 7%
-
Wharton County Junior College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rice 14%
-
Wharton County Junior College 40%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rice 0%
-
Wharton County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rice 0%
-
Wharton County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rice 4%
-
Wharton County Junior College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Rice 12%
-
Wharton County Junior College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rice 2%
-
Wharton County Junior College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- % In-State
-
Rice 38%
-
Wharton County Junior College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rice 46%
-
Wharton County Junior College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rice
- Wharton County Junior College
- Campus Housing
-
Rice Yes
-
Wharton County Junior College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rice No
-
Wharton County Junior College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rice Yes
-
Wharton County Junior College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rice Yes
-
Wharton County Junior College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rice No
-
Wharton County Junior College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rice University in Houston, TX with Wharton County Junior College in Wharton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rice University is larger than Wharton County Junior College based on total student enrollment (8,961 students vs. 5,504 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rice University is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Wharton County Junior College is in Wharton, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Rice University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wharton County Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rice University 6:1; Wharton County Junior College 16:1.
Rice vs. Wharton County Junior College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rice or Wharton County Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wharton County Junior College than Rice ($3,754 vs. $23,589).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wharton County Junior College are 66.9% lower than at Rice University ($6,000 vs. $18,100).
- Rice University is 1,277.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wharton County Junior College (about $59,488 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $4,656.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 986.4% higher at Rice than at Wharton County Junior College (about $58,240 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $5,904.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wharton County Junior College than at Rice University (58% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rice University students is 622.7% larger than aid received by Wharton County Junior College students ($56,199 vs. $7,776).
Rice vs. Wharton County Junior College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rice or Wharton County Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wharton County Junior College and Rice.
- Wharton County Junior College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 1510/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rice - Test optional; Wharton County Junior College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rice Jan 1, 2027; Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027.
Rice vs. Wharton County Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rice and Wharton County Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rice University earn a median of about $45,200 more per year than Wharton County Junior College graduates about ten years after starting college ($86,400 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wharton County Junior College graduates have a $2,772 lower median loan debt than Rice graduates ($7,455 vs. $10,227).
- Among borrowers, Wharton County Junior College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rice graduates ($77 vs. $105).
- More Rice graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wharton County Junior College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.