Rice vs. UTSA
Deciding between Rice University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rice University
The University of Texas at San Antonio
-
Overview
- Rice
- UTSA
- Location
-
Rice Houston, TX
-
UTSA San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Rice Large City
-
UTSA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rice 8,961
-
UTSA 35,770
-
-
- Type
-
Rice Private 4 Year
-
UTSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rice #9
-
UTSA #925
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rice -
-
UTSA -
-
-
- Status
-
Rice Non-profit
-
UTSA Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rice
-
UTSA
-
-
-
Cost
- Rice
- UTSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rice $64,144
-
UTSA $9,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rice $64,144
-
UTSA $22,051
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rice $18,100
-
UTSA $14,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rice $23,589
-
UTSA $10,959
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rice $56,199
-
UTSA $11,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rice 56%
-
UTSA 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rice
- UTSA
- Applied
-
Rice 32,473
-
UTSA 25,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rice 2,597
-
UTSA 22,063
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rice 8%
-
UTSA 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rice 44.2%
-
UTSA 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rice 1540
-
UTSA 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rice 34
-
UTSA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rice 3.96
-
UTSA 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rice A
-
UTSA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rice Elite
-
UTSA Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rice Extreme
-
UTSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rice 34/35
-
UTSA 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rice 1510/1570
-
UTSA 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rice Test optional
-
UTSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rice Jan 1, 2027
-
UTSA Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rice
- UTSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rice 6:1
-
UTSA 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rice
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Engineering (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
UTSA
- Business (25%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rice
- UTSA
- Graduation Rate
-
Rice 92%
-
UTSA 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rice $86,400
-
UTSA $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rice 87%
-
UTSA 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rice $10,227
-
UTSA $22,983
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rice $105
-
UTSA $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rice
- UTSA
- % Men
-
Rice 56%
-
UTSA 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rice 44%
-
UTSA 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rice Very High
-
UTSA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rice No
-
UTSA No
-
-
- % White
-
Rice 37%
-
UTSA 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rice 24%
-
UTSA 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rice 7%
-
UTSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rice 14%
-
UTSA 53%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rice 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rice 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rice 4%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rice 12%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rice 2%
-
UTSA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Rice
- UTSA
- % In-State
-
Rice 38%
-
UTSA 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rice 46%
-
UTSA 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rice University in Houston, TX with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than Rice based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 8,961 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rice University is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Rice University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rice University 6:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.
Rice vs. UTSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rice or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than Rice ($10,959 vs. $23,589).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at San Antonio are 17.6% lower than at Rice University ($14,912 vs. $18,100).
- Rice University is 611.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $55,133 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $9,011.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 190.9% higher at Rice than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $42,093 more per year; $64,144.00 vs. $22,051.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at San Antonio than at Rice University (76% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rice University students is 395.9% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students ($56,199 vs. $11,332).
Rice vs. UTSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rice or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and Rice.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rice University (1540) is 430 points higher than at UTSA (1110).
- Incoming Rice students have a 12 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 22 at UTSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 1510/1570; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rice University 34/35; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rice - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rice Jan 1, 2027; UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rice students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at UTSA (3.36).
- UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than Rice (8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.2% at Rice vs. 27.1% at UTSA.
Rice vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rice and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rice University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
- Graduates from Rice University earn a median of about $38,500 more per year than UTSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($86,400 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rice University graduates have a $12,756 lower median loan debt than UTSA graduates ($10,227 vs. $22,983).
- Among borrowers, Rice graduates have an estimated $132 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTSA graduates ($105 vs. $237).
- More Rice graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTSA students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.