RPI vs. Vassar

Deciding between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Vassar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Vassar College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RPI Troy, NY
  • Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • RPI Small City
  • Vassar Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • RPI 7,040
  • Vassar 2,462
  • Type
  • RPI Private 4 Year
  • Vassar Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RPI #130
  • Vassar #46
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RPI -
  • Vassar -
  • Status
  • RPI Non-profit
  • Vassar Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RPI
  • Vassar
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RPI $64,081
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RPI $64,081
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Room & Board
  • RPI $18,120
  • Vassar $18,240
  • Average Net Price
  • RPI $38,887
  • Vassar $29,981
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RPI $43,517
  • Vassar $57,443
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RPI 95%
  • Vassar 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RPI 17,175
  • Vassar 12,447
  • Admitted
  • RPI 10,901
  • Vassar 2,311
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RPI 63.5%
  • Vassar 18.6%
  • Enrolled
  • RPI 12.1%
  • Vassar 28.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RPI 1440
  • Vassar 1500
  • Typical ACT score
  • RPI 32
  • Vassar 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • RPI 3.88
  • Vassar 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RPI A
  • Vassar A
  • Admissions Standards
  • RPI Exceptional
  • Vassar Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • RPI Low
  • Vassar Very High
  • ACT Range
  • RPI 30/34
  • Vassar 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • RPI 1375/1510
  • Vassar 1450/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RPI Test optional
  • Vassar Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • RPI Jan 15, 2027
  • Vassar Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RPI 14:1
  • Vassar 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RPI
    • Engineering (53%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Architecture (5%)
  • Vassar
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RPI 84%
  • Vassar 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RPI $82,500
  • Vassar $58,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RPI 92%
  • Vassar 92%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RPI $27,500
  • Vassar $15,780
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RPI $284
  • Vassar $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RPI 69%
  • Vassar 38%
  • % Women
  • RPI 31%
  • Vassar 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RPI High
  • Vassar High
  • HBCU
  • RPI No
  • Vassar No
  • % White
  • RPI 59%
  • Vassar 59%
  • % Asian
  • RPI 10%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Black
  • RPI 3%
  • Vassar 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • RPI 8%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Native American
  • RPI 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RPI 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RPI 7%
  • Vassar 6%
  • % International
  • RPI 11%
  • Vassar 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RPI 2%
  • Vassar 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RPI 37%
  • Vassar 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RPI 58%
  • Vassar 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RPI Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RPI Yes
  • Vassar No
  • Meal Plan
  • RPI Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RPI No
  • Vassar No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RPI No
  • Vassar Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY with Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 2,462 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1; Vassar College 7:1.

RPI vs. Vassar Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RPI or Vassar? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vassar College than RPI ($29,981 vs. $38,887).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are 0.7% lower than at Vassar College ($18,120 vs. $18,240).
  • Vassar College is 10.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RPI (about $6,949 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $64,081.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.8% higher at Vassar than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (about $6,949 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $64,081.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at Vassar College (95% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 32% larger than aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students ($57,443 vs. $43,517).

RPI vs. Vassar Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RPI or Vassar? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vassar and RPI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 60 points higher than at RPI (1440).
  • Incoming Vassar students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at RPI).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510; Vassar College 1450/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34; Vassar College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RPI - Test optional; Vassar - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027; Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Vassar (3.86).
  • RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than Vassar (18.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at RPI vs. 28.8% at Vassar.

RPI vs. Vassar Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RPI and Vassar? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's (84%).
  • Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $24,100 more per year than Vassar graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $11,720 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($15,780 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $121 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($163 vs. $284).
  • More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RPI students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 92%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.