RPI vs. SUNY-ESF
Deciding between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
-
Overview
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- Location
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
SUNY-ESF Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RPI Small City
-
SUNY-ESF Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RPI 7,040
-
SUNY-ESF 2,757
-
-
- Type
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
SUNY-ESF Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RPI #130
-
SUNY-ESF #224
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RPI -
-
SUNY-ESF -
-
-
- Status
-
RPI Non-profit
-
SUNY-ESF Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RPI
-
SUNY-ESF
-
-
-
Cost
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- Tuition (In State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
SUNY-ESF $9,303
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
SUNY-ESF $22,263
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RPI $18,120
-
SUNY-ESF $18,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RPI $38,887
-
SUNY-ESF $19,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RPI $43,517
-
SUNY-ESF $8,699
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RPI 95%
-
SUNY-ESF 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- Applied
-
RPI 17,175
-
SUNY-ESF 3,745
-
-
- Admitted
-
RPI 10,901
-
SUNY-ESF 2,370
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RPI 63.5%
-
SUNY-ESF 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RPI 12.1%
-
SUNY-ESF 17.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RPI 1440
-
SUNY-ESF 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RPI 32
-
SUNY-ESF 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RPI 3.88
-
SUNY-ESF 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RPI A
-
SUNY-ESF A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RPI Exceptional
-
SUNY-ESF Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RPI Low
-
SUNY-ESF Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RPI 30/34
-
SUNY-ESF 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
SUNY-ESF 1130/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RPI Test optional
-
SUNY-ESF Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY-ESF Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RPI 14:1
-
SUNY-ESF 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
SUNY-ESF
- Biology (38%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (37%)
- Architecture (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Construction Trades (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- Graduation Rate
-
RPI 84%
-
SUNY-ESF 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RPI $82,500
-
SUNY-ESF $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RPI 92%
-
SUNY-ESF 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RPI $27,500
-
SUNY-ESF $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RPI $284
-
SUNY-ESF $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- % Men
-
RPI 69%
-
SUNY-ESF 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
RPI 31%
-
SUNY-ESF 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RPI High
-
SUNY-ESF Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RPI No
-
SUNY-ESF No
-
-
- % White
-
RPI 59%
-
SUNY-ESF 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RPI 10%
-
SUNY-ESF 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
RPI 3%
-
SUNY-ESF 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RPI 8%
-
SUNY-ESF 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RPI 0%
-
SUNY-ESF 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RPI 0%
-
SUNY-ESF 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RPI 7%
-
SUNY-ESF 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RPI 11%
-
SUNY-ESF 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RPI 2%
-
SUNY-ESF 4%
-
-
-
Students
- RPI
- SUNY-ESF
- % In-State
-
RPI 37%
-
SUNY-ESF 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RPI 58%
-
SUNY-ESF 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY with SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than SUNY-ESF based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 2,757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 14:1.
RPI vs. SUNY-ESF Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RPI or SUNY-ESF? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry than RPI ($19,814 vs. $38,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry are 0.2% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($18,080 vs. $18,120).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 588.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY-ESF (about $54,778 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $9,303.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 187.8% higher at RPI than at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (about $41,818 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $22,263.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 400.3% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry students ($43,517 vs. $8,699).
RPI vs. SUNY-ESF Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RPI or SUNY-ESF? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY-ESF and RPI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 220 points higher than at SUNY-ESF (1220).
- Incoming RPI students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at SUNY-ESF).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 1130/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34; SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RPI - Test optional; SUNY-ESF - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027; SUNY-ESF Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at SUNY-ESF (3.7).
- RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than SUNY-ESF (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at RPI vs. 17.6% at SUNY-ESF.
RPI vs. SUNY-ESF Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RPI and SUNY-ESF? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry's (66%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $36,300 more per year than SUNY-ESF graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $46,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry graduates have a $7,750 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, SUNY-ESF graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($204 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY-ESF students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.