RPI vs. State University of New York at New Paltz
Deciding between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and State University of New York at New Paltz? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
Overview
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Location
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
State University of New York at New Paltz New Paltz, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RPI Small City
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RPI 7,040
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 7,898
-
-
- Type
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RPI #130
-
State University of New York at New Paltz #288
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RPI -
-
State University of New York at New Paltz -
-
-
- Status
-
RPI Non-profit
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RPI rpi.edu
-
State University of New York at New Paltz newpaltz.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RPI
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
-
-
Cost
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Tuition (In State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $8,572
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RPI $18,120
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $16,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RPI $38,887
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,051
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RPI $43,517
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $10,087
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RPI 95%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Applied
-
RPI 17,175
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17,232
-
-
- Admitted
-
RPI 10,901
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10,616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RPI 63.5%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 61.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RPI 12.1%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RPI 1440
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RPI 32
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RPI 3.88
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RPI A
-
State University of New York at New Paltz A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RPI Exceptional
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RPI Low
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RPI 30/34
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RPI Test optional
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RPI 14:1
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
- Education (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Graduation Rate
-
RPI 84%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RPI $82,500
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $47,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RPI 92%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RPI $27,500
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RPI $284
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % Men
-
RPI 69%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
RPI 31%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RPI High
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
RPI No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- % White
-
RPI 59%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RPI 10%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
RPI 3%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RPI 8%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RPI 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RPI 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RPI 7%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RPI 11%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RPI 2%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 4%
-
-
-
Students
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % In-State
-
RPI 37%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RPI 58%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- RPI
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Campus Housing
-
RPI Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RPI Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RPI Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RPI No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RPI No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY with State University of New York at New Paltz in New Paltz, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
State University of New York at New Paltz is larger than RPI based on total student enrollment (7,898 students vs. 7,040 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); State University of New York at New Paltz is in New Paltz, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at New Paltz is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1; State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1.
RPI vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RPI or State University of New York at New Paltz? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at New Paltz than RPI ($18,051 vs. $38,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at State University of New York at New Paltz are 7.9% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($16,684 vs. $18,120).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 647.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at New Paltz (about $55,509 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $8,572.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 240.5% higher at RPI than at State University of New York at New Paltz (about $45,259 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $18,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at State University of New York at New Paltz (95% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 331.4% larger than aid received by State University of New York at New Paltz students ($43,517 vs. $10,087).
RPI vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RPI or State University of New York at New Paltz? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at New Paltz and RPI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 180 points higher than at State University of New York at New Paltz (1260).
- Incoming RPI students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at State University of New York at New Paltz).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510; State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34; State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RPI - Test optional; State University of New York at New Paltz - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027; State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at State University of New York at New Paltz (3.6).
- RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than State University of New York at New Paltz (61.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at RPI vs. 10.7% at State University of New York at New Paltz.
RPI vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RPI and State University of New York at New Paltz? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than State University of New York at New Paltz's (69%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $35,100 more per year than State University of New York at New Paltz graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($19,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($196 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at New Paltz students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.