RPI vs. Grove City College

Deciding between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Grove City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RPI Troy, NY
  • Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • Setting
  • RPI Small City
  • Grove City College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • RPI 7,040
  • Grove City College 2,383
  • Type
  • RPI Private 4 Year
  • Grove City College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RPI #130
  • Grove City College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RPI -
  • Grove City College Undenominational
  • Status
  • RPI Non-profit
  • Grove City College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RPI
  • Grove City College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RPI $64,081
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RPI $64,081
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Room & Board
  • RPI $18,120
  • Grove City College $12,230
  • Average Net Price
  • RPI $38,887
  • Grove City College $25,289
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RPI $43,517
  • Grove City College $8,794
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RPI 95%
  • Grove City College 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RPI 17,175
  • Grove City College 2,095
  • Admitted
  • RPI 10,901
  • Grove City College 1,515
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RPI 63.5%
  • Grove City College 72.3%
  • Enrolled
  • RPI 12.1%
  • Grove City College 37.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RPI 1440
  • Grove City College 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • RPI 32
  • Grove City College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • RPI 3.88
  • Grove City College 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RPI A
  • Grove City College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • RPI Exceptional
  • Grove City College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • RPI Low
  • Grove City College Low
  • ACT Range
  • RPI 30/34
  • Grove City College 23/31
  • SAT Range
  • RPI 1375/1510
  • Grove City College 1141/1388
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RPI Test optional
  • Grove City College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • RPI Jan 15, 2027
  • Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RPI 14:1
  • Grove City College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RPI
    • Engineering (53%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Architecture (5%)
  • Grove City College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RPI 84%
  • Grove City College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RPI $82,500
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RPI 92%
  • Grove City College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RPI $27,500
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RPI $284
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RPI 69%
  • Grove City College 53%
  • % Women
  • RPI 31%
  • Grove City College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RPI High
  • Grove City College -
  • HBCU
  • RPI No
  • Grove City College No
  • % White
  • RPI 59%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Asian
  • RPI 10%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Black
  • RPI 3%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • RPI 8%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Native American
  • RPI 0%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RPI 0%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RPI 7%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % International
  • RPI 11%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RPI 2%
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RPI 37%
  • Grove City College 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RPI 58%
  • Grove City College 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RPI Yes
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RPI Yes
  • Grove City College
  • Meal Plan
  • RPI Yes
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RPI No
  • Grove City College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RPI No
  • Grove City College

Comparable Facts

Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY with Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than Grove City College based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 2,383 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Grove City College is in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting).
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1; Grove City College 13:1.

RPI vs. Grove City College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RPI or Grove City College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grove City College than RPI ($25,289 vs. $38,887).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 32.5% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($12,230 vs. $18,120).
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 195.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grove City College (about $42,381 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 195.3% higher at RPI than at Grove City College (about $42,381 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at Grove City College (95% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 394.8% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($43,517 vs. $8,794).

RPI vs. Grove City College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RPI or Grove City College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grove City College and RPI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 180 points higher than at Grove City College (1260).
  • Incoming RPI students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Grove City College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510; Grove City College 1141/1388.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34; Grove City College 23/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RPI - Test optional; Grove City College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027; Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Grove City College (3.73).
  • Grove City College has a higher acceptance rate (72.3%) than RPI (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at RPI vs. 37.3% at Grove City College.

RPI vs. Grove City College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RPI and Grove City College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.