RPI vs. Bucknell
Deciding between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Bucknell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Bucknell University
-
Overview
- RPI
- Bucknell
- Location
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
Bucknell Lewisburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
RPI Small City
-
Bucknell Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RPI 7,040
-
Bucknell 3,969
-
-
- Type
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
Bucknell Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RPI #130
-
Bucknell #71
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RPI -
-
Bucknell -
-
-
- Status
-
RPI Non-profit
-
Bucknell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RPI rpi.edu
-
Bucknell bucknell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RPI
-
Bucknell
-
-
-
Cost
- RPI
- Bucknell
- Tuition (In State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RPI $64,081
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RPI $18,120
-
Bucknell $16,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RPI $38,887
-
Bucknell $39,003
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RPI $43,517
-
Bucknell $44,734
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RPI 95%
-
Bucknell 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RPI
- Bucknell
- Applied
-
RPI 17,175
-
Bucknell 11,377
-
-
- Admitted
-
RPI 10,901
-
Bucknell 3,291
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RPI 63.5%
-
Bucknell 28.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RPI 12.1%
-
Bucknell 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RPI 1440
-
Bucknell 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RPI 32
-
Bucknell 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RPI 3.88
-
Bucknell 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RPI A
-
Bucknell A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RPI Exceptional
-
Bucknell Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RPI Low
-
Bucknell High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RPI 30/34
-
Bucknell 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
Bucknell 1310/1470
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RPI Test optional
-
Bucknell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
Bucknell Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RPI
- Bucknell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RPI 14:1
-
Bucknell 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
Bucknell
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RPI
- Bucknell
- Graduation Rate
-
RPI 84%
-
Bucknell 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RPI $82,500
-
Bucknell $76,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RPI 92%
-
Bucknell 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RPI $27,500
-
Bucknell $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RPI $284
-
Bucknell $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- RPI
- Bucknell
- % Men
-
RPI 69%
-
Bucknell 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
RPI 31%
-
Bucknell 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RPI High
-
Bucknell Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RPI No
-
Bucknell No
-
-
- % White
-
RPI 59%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RPI 10%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
RPI 3%
-
Bucknell 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RPI 8%
-
Bucknell 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RPI 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RPI 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RPI 7%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % International
-
RPI 11%
-
Bucknell 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RPI 2%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RPI
- Bucknell
- % In-State
-
RPI 37%
-
Bucknell 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RPI 58%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY with Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than Bucknell based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 3,969 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Bucknell University is in Lewisburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bucknell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1; Bucknell University 9:1.
RPI vs. Bucknell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RPI or Bucknell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than Bucknell ($38,887 vs. $39,003).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bucknell University are 6.6% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($16,924 vs. $18,120).
- Bucknell University is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RPI (about $3,731 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $64,081.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Bucknell than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (about $3,731 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $64,081.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at Bucknell University (95% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bucknell University students is 2.8% larger than aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students ($44,734 vs. $43,517).
RPI vs. Bucknell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RPI or Bucknell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bucknell and RPI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 50 points higher than at Bucknell (1390).
- Incoming RPI students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Bucknell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510; Bucknell University 1310/1470.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34; Bucknell University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RPI - Test optional; Bucknell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RPI Jan 15, 2027; Bucknell Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Bucknell (3.62).
- RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than Bucknell (28.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at RPI vs. 30.1% at Bucknell.
RPI vs. Bucknell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RPI and Bucknell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bucknell University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's (84%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Bucknell graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $76,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bucknell University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Bucknell graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($279 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bucknell students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 89%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.