Reinhardt University vs. Memphis
Deciding between Reinhardt University and University of Memphis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Reinhardt University
University of Memphis
-
Overview
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Location
-
Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
-
Memphis Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
-
Memphis Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Reinhardt University 1,233
-
Memphis 20,276
-
-
- Type
-
Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
-
Memphis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Reinhardt University #717
-
Memphis #882
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Reinhardt University United Methodist
-
Memphis -
-
-
- Status
-
Reinhardt University Non-profit
-
Memphis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Reinhardt University reinhardt.edu
-
Memphis memphis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Reinhardt University
-
Memphis
-
-
-
Cost
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Memphis $10,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Reinhardt University $30,074
-
Memphis $15,384
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Reinhardt University $13,600
-
Memphis $11,342
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Reinhardt University $24,550
-
Memphis $12,756
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University $21,932
-
Memphis $11,793
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Reinhardt University 100%
-
Memphis 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Applied
-
Reinhardt University 1,841
-
Memphis 15,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Reinhardt University 1,133
-
Memphis 10,865
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Reinhardt University 61.5%
-
Memphis 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Reinhardt University 29.5%
-
Memphis 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Reinhardt University 1050
-
Memphis 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Reinhardt University 21
-
Memphis 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Reinhardt University 3.25
-
Memphis 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Reinhardt University B+
-
Memphis B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Reinhardt University Very Easy
-
Memphis Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Reinhardt University Low
-
Memphis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Reinhardt University 19/24
-
Memphis 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Reinhardt University 940/1160
-
Memphis 915/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Reinhardt University Test optional
-
Memphis Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Reinhardt University
-
Memphis Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Reinhardt University 11:1
-
Memphis 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Reinhardt University
- Business (37%)
- Education (32%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
Memphis
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Education (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Graduation Rate
-
Reinhardt University 47%
-
Memphis 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Reinhardt University $38,200
-
Memphis $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Reinhardt University 51%
-
Memphis 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Reinhardt University $23,190
-
Memphis $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Reinhardt University $239
-
Memphis $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- % Men
-
Reinhardt University 52%
-
Memphis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Reinhardt University 48%
-
Memphis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Reinhardt University Medium
-
Memphis High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Memphis No
-
-
- % White
-
Reinhardt University 68%
-
Memphis 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Memphis 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Reinhardt University 19%
-
Memphis 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Reinhardt University 6%
-
Memphis 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Reinhardt University 1%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Memphis 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Reinhardt University 0%
-
Memphis 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Reinhardt University 4%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- % In-State
-
Reinhardt University 88%
-
Memphis 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Reinhardt University 8%
-
Memphis 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Reinhardt University
- Memphis
- Campus Housing
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Memphis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Memphis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Memphis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Reinhardt University Yes
-
Memphis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Reinhardt University No
-
Memphis Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA with University of Memphis in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Memphis is larger than Reinhardt University based on total student enrollment (20,276 students vs. 1,233 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Memphis is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Memphis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Reinhardt University 11:1; University of Memphis 16:1.
Reinhardt University vs. Memphis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Reinhardt University or Memphis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Memphis than Reinhardt University ($12,756 vs. $24,550).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Memphis are 16.6% lower than at Reinhardt University ($11,342 vs. $13,600).
- Reinhardt University is 180.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Memphis (about $19,346 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $10,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.5% higher at Reinhardt University than at University of Memphis (about $14,690 more per year; $30,074.00 vs. $15,384.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reinhardt University than at University of Memphis (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Reinhardt University students is 86% larger than aid received by University of Memphis students ($21,932 vs. $11,793).
Reinhardt University vs. Memphis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Reinhardt University or Memphis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Memphis and Reinhardt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Reinhardt University (1050) is the same as at Memphis (1050).
- Incoming Reinhardt University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Memphis (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 940/1160; University of Memphis 915/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reinhardt University 19/24; University of Memphis 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reinhardt University - Test optional; Memphis - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Memphis Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Memphis students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Reinhardt University (3.25).
- Memphis has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Reinhardt University (61.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at Reinhardt University vs. 18.1% at Memphis.
Reinhardt University vs. Memphis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Reinhardt University and Memphis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Reinhardt University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than University of Memphis's (38%).
- Graduates from University of Memphis earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Reinhardt University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have a $2,060 lower median loan debt than Memphis graduates ($23,190 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Memphis graduates ($239 vs. $261).
- More Reinhardt University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Memphis students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.