Reid State Technical College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus

Deciding between Reid State Technical College and Remington College Mobile Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Reid State Technical College Evergreen, AL
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Mobile, AL
  • Setting
  • Reid State Technical College Remote Rural
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Reid State Technical College 641
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 257
  • Type
  • Reid State Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Status
  • Reid State Technical College Non-profit
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Reid State Technical College $5,454
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $16,411
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Reid State Technical College $9,324
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $16,411
  • Room & Board
  • Reid State Technical College $7,200
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $8,714
  • Average Net Price
  • Reid State Technical College $2,288
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $26,115
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Reid State Technical College $9,991
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $6,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Reid State Technical College 97%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 91%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Reid State Technical College Calculate
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Reid State Technical College Open
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Enrolled
  • Reid State Technical College Open
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Typical SAT score
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Reid State Technical College Unavailable
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Reid State Technical College Open admission
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Reid State Technical College
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Reid State Technical College 15:1
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Reid State Technical College
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (11%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (9%)
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus
    • Health Professions (77%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Reid State Technical College $24,300
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $28,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Reid State Technical College -
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 24%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Reid State Technical College N/A
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $13,280
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Reid State Technical College N/A
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus $137
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Reid State Technical College 39%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 18%
  • % Women
  • Reid State Technical College 61%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Reid State Technical College Medium
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus High
  • HBCU
  • Reid State Technical College No
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus No
  • % White
  • Reid State Technical College 43%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 41%
  • % Asian
  • Reid State Technical College 0%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
  • % Black
  • Reid State Technical College 53%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 53%
  • % Hispanic
  • Reid State Technical College 0%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Reid State Technical College 2%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Reid State Technical College 0%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Reid State Technical College 1%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 1%
  • % International
  • Reid State Technical College 0%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Reid State Technical College 0%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Reid State Technical College 92%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Reid State Technical College 8%
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Reid State Technical College No
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Reid State Technical College No
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Reid State Technical College No
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Reid State Technical College Yes
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Reid State Technical College No
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Reid State Technical College Details
  • Remington College-Mobile Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Reid State Technical College in Evergreen, AL with Remington College Mobile Campus in Mobile, AL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Reid State Technical College is larger than Remington College-Mobile Campus based on total student enrollment (641 students vs. 257 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Reid State Technical College is located in Evergreen, AL (Remote Rural setting); Remington College Mobile Campus is in Mobile, AL (Midsize City setting).
  • Reid State Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Remington College Mobile Campus is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Reid State Technical College 15:1; Remington College Mobile Campus 17:1.

Reid State Technical College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Reid State Technical College or Remington College-Mobile Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Reid State Technical College than Remington College-Mobile Campus ($2,288 vs. $26,115).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Reid State Technical College are 17.4% lower than at Remington College Mobile Campus ($7,200 vs. $8,714).
  • Remington College Mobile Campus is 200.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Reid State Technical College (about $10,957 more per year; $16,411.00 vs. $5,454.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76% higher at Remington College-Mobile Campus than at Reid State Technical College (about $7,087 more per year; $16,411.00 vs. $9,324.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reid State Technical College than at Remington College Mobile Campus (97% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Reid State Technical College students is 45.2% larger than aid received by Remington College Mobile Campus students ($9,991 vs. $6,883).

Reid State Technical College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Reid State Technical College or Remington College-Mobile Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Remington College-Mobile Campus and Reid State Technical College.

  • Reid State Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reid State Technical College - Open admission; Remington College-Mobile Campus - Not reported.

Reid State Technical College vs. Remington College-Mobile Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Reid State Technical College and Remington College-Mobile Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Remington College Mobile Campus earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Reid State Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($28,000 vs. $24,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.