Regis vs. Western Colorado University

Deciding between Regis University and Western Colorado University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Regis University
Western Colorado University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Regis Denver, CO
  • Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO
  • Setting
  • Regis Large City
  • Western Colorado University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Regis 4,605
  • Western Colorado University 3,568
  • Type
  • Regis Private 4 Year
  • Western Colorado University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Regis #294
  • Western Colorado University #1026
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Regis Roman Catholic
  • Western Colorado University -
  • Status
  • Regis Non-profit
  • Western Colorado University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Regis
  • Western Colorado University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Regis $46,340
  • Western Colorado University $11,318
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Regis $46,340
  • Western Colorado University $24,434
  • Room & Board
  • Regis $15,762
  • Western Colorado University $10,760
  • Average Net Price
  • Regis $21,618
  • Western Colorado University $17,711
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Regis $34,122
  • Western Colorado University $8,425
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Regis 98%
  • Western Colorado University 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Regis 5,722
  • Western Colorado University 3,119
  • Admitted
  • Regis 4,947
  • Western Colorado University 3,110
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Regis 86.5%
  • Western Colorado University 99.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Regis 11.8%
  • Western Colorado University 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Regis 1120
  • Western Colorado University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Regis 23
  • Western Colorado University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Regis 3.68
  • Western Colorado University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Regis A-
  • Western Colorado University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Regis Moderate
  • Western Colorado University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Regis
  • Western Colorado University
  • ACT Range
  • Regis 20/27
  • Western Colorado University 22/26
  • SAT Range
  • Regis 1020/1220
  • Western Colorado University 1163/1353
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Regis Test optional
  • Western Colorado University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Regis Aug 1, 2027
  • Western Colorado University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Regis 11:1
  • Western Colorado University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Regis
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Western Colorado University
    • Business (28%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Regis 62%
  • Western Colorado University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Regis $57,900
  • Western Colorado University $40,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Regis 58%
  • Western Colorado University 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Regis $22,916
  • Western Colorado University $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Regis $236
  • Western Colorado University $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Regis 33%
  • Western Colorado University 47%
  • % Women
  • Regis 67%
  • Western Colorado University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Regis Medium
  • Western Colorado University Low
  • HBCU
  • Regis No
  • Western Colorado University No
  • % White
  • Regis 59%
  • Western Colorado University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Regis 5%
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • % Black
  • Regis 5%
  • Western Colorado University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Regis 19%
  • Western Colorado University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Regis 1%
  • Western Colorado University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Regis 0%
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Regis 4%
  • Western Colorado University 4%
  • % International
  • Regis 1%
  • Western Colorado University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Regis 7%
  • Western Colorado University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Regis 76%
  • Western Colorado University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Regis 20%
  • Western Colorado University 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Regis Yes
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Regis No
  • Western Colorado University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Regis Yes
  • Western Colorado University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Regis Yes
  • Western Colorado University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Regis No
  • Western Colorado University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Regis University in Denver, CO with Western Colorado University in Gunnison, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Regis University is larger than Western Colorado University based on total student enrollment (4,605 students vs. 3,568 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Regis University is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Western Colorado University is in Gunnison, CO (Remote Town setting).
  • Regis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Colorado University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis University 11:1; Western Colorado University 17:1.

Regis vs. Western Colorado University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Regis or Western Colorado University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Colorado University than Regis ($17,711 vs. $21,618).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Colorado University are 31.7% lower than at Regis University ($10,760 vs. $15,762).
  • Regis University is 309.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Colorado University (about $35,022 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $11,318.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 89.7% higher at Regis than at Western Colorado University (about $21,906 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $24,434.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis University than at Western Colorado University (98% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Regis University students is 305% larger than aid received by Western Colorado University students ($34,122 vs. $8,425).

Regis vs. Western Colorado University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Regis or Western Colorado University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Colorado University and Regis.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Western Colorado University (1260) is 140 points higher than at Regis (1120).
  • Incoming Western Colorado University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Regis).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Regis University 1020/1220; Western Colorado University 1163/1353.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Regis University 20/27; Western Colorado University 22/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis - Test optional; Western Colorado University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Regis Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Regis students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Western Colorado University (3.42).
  • Western Colorado University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than Regis (86.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at Regis vs. 11.5% at Western Colorado University.

Regis vs. Western Colorado University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Regis and Western Colorado University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Regis University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Western Colorado University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Regis University earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than Western Colorado University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Colorado University graduates have a $1,416 lower median loan debt than Regis graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,916).
  • Among borrowers, Western Colorado University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis graduates ($222 vs. $236).
  • More Western Colorado University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.