Regis College vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Regis College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Regis College
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Regis College (69.8% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $28,575 at Regis College vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design. Regis College in-state tuition is about $17,530 more per year.
  • Graduation: Regis College 63% vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Regis College $50,000 vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Regis College more selective
Regis College69.8%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design99.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Regis College-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design-
Average net price
About even
Regis College$28,575
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,826
In-state tuition
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,530 less
Regis College$49,680
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Out-of-state tuition
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,530 less
Regis College$49,680
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Graduation rate
Regis College +11 pts
Regis College63%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Regis College +$21,300
Regis College$50,000
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Regis College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Regis College 3,432
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • Admitted
  • Regis College 2,395
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • Acceptance rate
  • Regis College 69.8%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Regis College 7.5%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Average high school GPA
  • Regis College 3.38
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • Typical high school grades
  • Regis College B+
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • Admissions standards
  • Regis College Unavailable
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Regis College Low
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • SAT range
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • ACT range
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Submit test scores
  • Regis College Test-free
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Room & board
  • Regis College $17,080
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • Average net price
  • Regis College $28,575
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • Average grant aid
  • Regis College $37,193
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Regis College 100%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Regis College 63%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Regis College $50,000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Regis College 64%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Regis College $27,000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Regis College $279
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Regis College 9:1
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • Regis College
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Location
  • Regis College Weston, MA
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Regis College Large Suburban
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Regis College 2,517
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • Type
  • Regis College Private 4 Year
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Regis College
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Comparable Facts

Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Regis College is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 414 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regis College are 0.9% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($17,080 vs. $17,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.5% higher at Regis College than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (about $17,530 more per year; $49,680 vs. $32,150).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Regis College as at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 148.1% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($37,193 vs. $14,989).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Regis College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Regis College average a 3.38 high school GPA, 0.25 higher than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (3.13).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Regis College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Regis College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Regis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation (64% vs. 58%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Regis College
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges