Regis College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Deciding between Regis College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis College
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis College 2,517
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis College $17,080
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis College $28,575
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis College $37,193
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis College 100%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Admission Chances
-
Regis College Calculate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Regis College 3,432
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis College 2,395
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis College 3.38
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis College B+
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis College Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis College Test-free
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis College 9:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis College 63%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis College $50,000
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis College 64%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis College $27,000
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis College $279
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Regis College 16%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis College 84%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis College High
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Regis College 50%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis College 4%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis College 19%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis College 11%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis College 1%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis College 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis College 12%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Regis College 76%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis College 23%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Regis College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Regis College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Regis College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Regis College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Regis College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Regis College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 799 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Regis College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than Regis College ($27,410 vs. $28,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University are 2% lower than at Regis College ($16,730 vs. $17,080).
- Regis College is 212.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $33,768 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $15,912.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90.9% higher at Regis College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $23,658 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $26,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 154.3% larger than aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students ($37,193 vs. $14,625).
Regis College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Regis College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Regis College students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
- Regis College has a higher acceptance rate (69.8%) than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (69.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Regis College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Regis College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, Regis College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($279 vs. $305).
- More Regis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.