RCC vs. Tidewater Community College

Deciding between Rappahannock Community College and Tidewater Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tidewater Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RCC Glenns, VA
  • Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA
  • Setting
  • RCC Distant Rural
  • Tidewater Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • RCC 2,962
  • Tidewater Community College 16,884
  • Type
  • RCC Public 2 Year
  • Tidewater Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Status
  • RCC Non-profit
  • Tidewater Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RCC $5,102
  • Tidewater Community College $5,588
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RCC $11,540
  • Tidewater Community College $12,296
  • Room & Board
  • RCC $9,000
  • Tidewater Community College $15,452
  • Average Net Price
  • RCC $6,265
  • Tidewater Community College $11,876
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RCC $5,917
  • Tidewater Community College $7,648
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RCC 80%
  • Tidewater Community College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admitted
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RCC Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • RCC Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • RCC Unavailable
  • Tidewater Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • ACT Range
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • SAT Range
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RCC Open admission
  • Tidewater Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • RCC
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RCC 22:1
  • Tidewater Community College 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Tidewater Community College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RCC $29,000
  • Tidewater Community College $34,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RCC -
  • Tidewater Community College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RCC N/A
  • Tidewater Community College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RCC N/A
  • Tidewater Community College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RCC 38%
  • Tidewater Community College 43%
  • % Women
  • RCC 62%
  • Tidewater Community College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RCC Medium
  • Tidewater Community College High
  • HBCU
  • RCC No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • % White
  • RCC 66%
  • Tidewater Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • RCC 2%
  • Tidewater Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • RCC 22%
  • Tidewater Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • RCC 5%
  • Tidewater Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • RCC 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RCC 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RCC 3%
  • Tidewater Community College 5%
  • % International
  • RCC 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RCC 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RCC 100%
  • Tidewater Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RCC 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RCC No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RCC No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • RCC No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RCC Yes
  • Tidewater Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • RCC No
  • Tidewater Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rappahannock Community College in Glenns, VA with Tidewater Community College in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tidewater Community College is larger than RCC based on total student enrollment (16,884 students vs. 2,962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rappahannock Community College is located in Glenns, VA (Distant Rural setting); Tidewater Community College is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Rappahannock Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tidewater Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rappahannock Community College 22:1; Tidewater Community College 22:1.

RCC vs. Tidewater Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RCC or Tidewater Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rappahannock Community College than Tidewater Community College ($6,265 vs. $11,876).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rappahannock Community College are 41.8% lower than at Tidewater Community College ($9,000 vs. $15,452).
  • Tidewater Community College is 9.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RCC (about $486 more per year; $5,588.00 vs. $5,102.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Tidewater Community College than at Rappahannock Community College (about $756 more per year; $12,296.00 vs. $11,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rappahannock Community College than at Tidewater Community College (80% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tidewater Community College students is 29.3% larger than aid received by Rappahannock Community College students ($7,648 vs. $5,917).

RCC vs. Tidewater Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RCC or Tidewater Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tidewater Community College and RCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RCC - Open admission; Tidewater Community College - Open admission.

RCC vs. Tidewater Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RCC and Tidewater Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tidewater Community College earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than RCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,300 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.