RCC vs. TNCC

Deciding between Rappahannock Community College and Virginia Peninsula Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RCC Glenns, VA
  • TNCC Hampton, VA
  • Setting
  • RCC Distant Rural
  • TNCC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • RCC 2,962
  • TNCC 6,410
  • Type
  • RCC Public 2 Year
  • TNCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Status
  • RCC Non-profit
  • TNCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RCC $5,102
  • TNCC $5,088
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RCC $11,540
  • TNCC $11,526
  • Room & Board
  • RCC $9,000
  • TNCC $11,060
  • Average Net Price
  • RCC $6,265
  • TNCC $7,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RCC $5,917
  • TNCC $6,376
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RCC 80%
  • TNCC 57%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Admitted
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RCC Open
  • TNCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • RCC Open
  • TNCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • RCC Unavailable
  • TNCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • ACT Range
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • SAT Range
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RCC Open admission
  • TNCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • RCC
  • TNCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RCC 22:1
  • TNCC 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • TNCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RCC -
  • TNCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RCC $29,000
  • TNCC $33,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RCC -
  • TNCC 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RCC N/A
  • TNCC $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RCC N/A
  • TNCC $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RCC 38%
  • TNCC 43%
  • % Women
  • RCC 62%
  • TNCC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RCC Medium
  • TNCC High
  • HBCU
  • RCC No
  • TNCC No
  • % White
  • RCC 66%
  • TNCC 47%
  • % Asian
  • RCC 2%
  • TNCC 3%
  • % Black
  • RCC 22%
  • TNCC 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • RCC 5%
  • TNCC 7%
  • % Native American
  • RCC 1%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RCC 0%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RCC 3%
  • TNCC 5%
  • % International
  • RCC 0%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RCC 1%
  • TNCC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RCC 100%
  • TNCC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RCC 0%
  • TNCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RCC No
  • TNCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RCC No
  • TNCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • RCC No
  • TNCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RCC Yes
  • TNCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RCC No
  • TNCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rappahannock Community College in Glenns, VA with Virginia Peninsula Community College in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Peninsula Community College is larger than RCC based on total student enrollment (6,410 students vs. 2,962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rappahannock Community College is located in Glenns, VA (Distant Rural setting); Virginia Peninsula Community College is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Rappahannock Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Virginia Peninsula Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rappahannock Community College 22:1; Virginia Peninsula Community College 24:1.

RCC vs. TNCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RCC or TNCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rappahannock Community College than TNCC ($6,265 vs. $7,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rappahannock Community College are 18.6% lower than at Virginia Peninsula Community College ($9,000 vs. $11,060).
  • Rappahannock Community College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than TNCC (about $14 more per year; $5,102.00 vs. $5,088.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at RCC than at Virginia Peninsula Community College (about $14 more per year; $11,540.00 vs. $11,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rappahannock Community College than at Virginia Peninsula Community College (80% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Peninsula Community College students is 7.8% larger than aid received by Rappahannock Community College students ($6,376 vs. $5,917).

RCC vs. TNCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RCC or TNCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TNCC and RCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RCC - Open admission; TNCC - Open admission.

RCC vs. TNCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RCC and TNCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Virginia Peninsula Community College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than RCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,500 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.