RCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Deciding between Rappahannock Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rappahannock Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
-
Overview
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Location
-
RCC Glenns, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
RCC Distant Rural
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RCC 2,962
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
-
-
- Type
-
RCC Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Status
-
RCC Non-profit
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RCC rappahannock.edu
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas aviationmaintenance.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Cost
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Tuition (In State)
-
RCC $5,102
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RCC $11,540
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RCC $9,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RCC $6,265
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RCC $5,917
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RCC 80%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Applied
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RCC Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RCC Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RCC Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RCC Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Academics
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RCC 22:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Graduation Rate
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RCC $29,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RCC N/A
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RCC N/A
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- % Men
-
RCC 38%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 93%
-
-
- % Women
-
RCC 62%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 7%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RCC Medium
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas No
-
-
- % White
-
RCC 66%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RCC 2%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
RCC 22%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RCC 5%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RCC 1%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RCC 0%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RCC 3%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 7%
-
-
- % International
-
RCC 0%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RCC 1%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- % In-State
-
RCC 100%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RCC 0%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- RCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Campus Housing
-
RCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RCC Yes
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rappahannock Community College in Glenns, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rappahannock Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (2,962 students vs. 272 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rappahannock Community College is located in Glenns, VA (Distant Rural setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Rappahannock Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rappahannock Community College 22:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.
RCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rappahannock Community College than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas ($6,265 vs. $26,930).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rappahannock Community College are 31.8% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($9,000 vs. $13,195).
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is 228.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than RCC (about $11,655 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $5,102.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Rappahannock Community College (about $5,217 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $11,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rappahannock Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (80% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rappahannock Community College students is 19.1% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($5,917 vs. $4,968).
RCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas and RCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RCC - Open admission; Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas - Open admission.
RCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.