Ranger College vs. TSTC
Deciding between Ranger College and Texas State Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ranger College
Texas State Technical College
-
Overview
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- Location
-
Ranger College Ranger, TX
-
TSTC Waco, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Ranger College Distant Rural
-
TSTC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ranger College 2,522
-
TSTC 12,077
-
-
- Type
-
Ranger College Public 2 Year
-
TSTC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Status
-
Ranger College Non-profit
-
TSTC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ranger College rangercollege.edu
-
TSTC tstc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
-
Cost
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ranger College $2,766
-
TSTC $7,212
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ranger College $9,066
-
TSTC $11,812
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ranger College $5,082
-
TSTC $8,244
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ranger College $6,209
-
TSTC $10,421
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ranger College $8,748
-
TSTC $10,224
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ranger College 71%
-
TSTC 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- Applied
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ranger College Open
-
TSTC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ranger College Open
-
TSTC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ranger College Unavailable
-
TSTC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ranger College Open admission
-
TSTC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ranger College
-
TSTC Aug 27, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ranger College 20:1
-
TSTC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ranger College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (24%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
TSTC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- Graduation Rate
-
Ranger College -
-
TSTC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ranger College $32,200
-
TSTC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ranger College 35%
-
TSTC 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ranger College $9,400
-
TSTC $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ranger College $97
-
TSTC $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- % Men
-
Ranger College 44%
-
TSTC 73%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ranger College 56%
-
TSTC 27%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ranger College Medium
-
TSTC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ranger College No
-
TSTC No
-
-
- % White
-
Ranger College 65%
-
TSTC 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ranger College 0%
-
TSTC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ranger College 6%
-
TSTC 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ranger College 15%
-
TSTC 50%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ranger College 0%
-
TSTC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ranger College 0%
-
TSTC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ranger College 11%
-
TSTC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Ranger College 3%
-
TSTC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ranger College 1%
-
TSTC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Ranger College
- TSTC
- % In-State
-
Ranger College 85%
-
TSTC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ranger College 5%
-
TSTC 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ranger College in Ranger, TX with Texas State Technical College in Waco, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas State Technical College is larger than Ranger College based on total student enrollment (12,077 students vs. 2,522 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ranger College is located in Ranger, TX (Distant Rural setting); Texas State Technical College is in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Ranger College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Texas State Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ranger College 20:1; Texas State Technical College 14:1.
Ranger College vs. TSTC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ranger College or TSTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ranger College than TSTC ($6,209 vs. $10,421).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ranger College are 38.4% lower than at Texas State Technical College ($5,082 vs. $8,244).
- Texas State Technical College is 3.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ranger College (about $246 more per year; $7,212.00 vs. $6,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.3% higher at TSTC than at Ranger College (about $2,746 more per year; $11,812.00 vs. $9,066.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas State Technical College than at Ranger College (82% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas State Technical College students is 16.9% larger than aid received by Ranger College students ($10,224 vs. $8,748).
Ranger College vs. TSTC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ranger College or TSTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TSTC and Ranger College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ranger College - Open admission; TSTC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: TSTC Aug 27, 2027.
Ranger College vs. TSTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ranger College and TSTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ranger College graduates have a $100 lower median loan debt than TSTC graduates ($9,400 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Ranger College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TSTC graduates ($97 vs. $98).
- More Ranger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TSTC students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.