Randolph-Macon vs. Virginia Tech
Deciding between Randolph Macon College and Virginia Tech? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Randolph Macon College
Virginia Tech
-
Overview
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Location
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
Virginia Tech Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
Virginia Tech 38,857
-
-
- Type
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
Virginia Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
Virginia Tech #142
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
Virginia Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
Virginia Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Randolph-Macon
-
Virginia Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
Virginia Tech $15,948
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
Virginia Tech $37,764
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
Virginia Tech $16,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
Virginia Tech $24,912
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
Virginia Tech $9,168
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
Virginia Tech 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Applied
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
Virginia Tech 52,498
-
-
- Admitted
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
Virginia Tech 28,758
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
Virginia Tech 54.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
Virginia Tech 25.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
Virginia Tech 1370
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
Virginia Tech 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
Virginia Tech 3.97
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
Virginia Tech A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
Virginia Tech Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Randolph-Macon
-
Virginia Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
Virginia Tech 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
Virginia Tech 1280/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
Virginia Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
Virginia Tech 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Virginia Tech
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (19%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
Virginia Tech 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
Virginia Tech $65,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
Virginia Tech 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
Virginia Tech $23,966
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
Virginia Tech $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- % Men
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
Virginia Tech 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
Virginia Tech 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
Virginia Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Virginia Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
Virginia Tech 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
Virginia Tech 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
Virginia Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
Virginia Tech 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
Virginia Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
Virginia Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
Virginia Tech 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
Virginia Tech 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
Virginia Tech 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- % In-State
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
Virginia Tech 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
Virginia Tech 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Randolph-Macon
- Virginia Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
Virginia Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Virginia Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
Virginia Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Virginia Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Virginia Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA with Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Tech is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (38,857 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Randolph Macon College is located in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Tech is in Blacksburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Tech is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Randolph Macon College 11:1; Virginia Tech 17:1.
Randolph-Macon vs. Virginia Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Randolph-Macon or Virginia Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Tech than Randolph-Macon ($24,912 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 12.1% lower than at Virginia Tech ($14,540 vs. $16,550).
- Randolph Macon College is 210.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Tech (about $33,518 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $15,948.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Virginia Tech (about $11,702 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $37,764.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Virginia Tech (100% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 281.5% larger than aid received by Virginia Tech students ($34,972 vs. $9,168).
Randolph-Macon vs. Virginia Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Randolph-Macon or Virginia Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Tech and Randolph-Macon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Tech (1370) is 270 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Incoming Virginia Tech students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 980/1220; Virginia Tech 1280/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 21/27; Virginia Tech 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randolph-Macon - Test optional; Virginia Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027; Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Virginia Tech students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Randolph-Macon (3.7).
- Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Virginia Tech (54.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.9% at Randolph-Macon vs. 25.3% at Virginia Tech.
Randolph-Macon vs. Virginia Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Randolph-Macon and Virginia Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Tech's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
- Graduates from Virginia Tech earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,000 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have a $3,034 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($23,966 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Virginia Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.