Randolph-Macon vs. VMI
Deciding between Randolph Macon College and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Randolph Macon College
Virginia Military Institute
-
Overview
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- Location
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
VMI Lexington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
VMI Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
VMI 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
VMI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
VMI #123
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
VMI -
-
-
- Status
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
VMI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Randolph-Macon
-
VMI
-
-
-
Cost
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
VMI $21,046
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
VMI $52,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
VMI $11,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
VMI $18,825
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
VMI $23,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
VMI 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- Applied
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
VMI 2,066
-
-
- Admitted
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
VMI 1,472
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
VMI 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
VMI 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
VMI 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
VMI 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
VMI 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
VMI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
VMI Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Randolph-Macon
-
VMI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
VMI 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
VMI 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
VMI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
VMI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
VMI 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
VMI
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Engineering (23%)
- History (14%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- Graduation Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
VMI 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
VMI $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
VMI 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
VMI $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
VMI $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- % Men
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
VMI 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
VMI 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
VMI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
VMI No
-
-
- % White
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
VMI 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
VMI 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
VMI 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
VMI 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
VMI 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Randolph-Macon
- VMI
- % In-State
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
VMI 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
VMI 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Randolph Macon College is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Randolph Macon College is located in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Randolph Macon College 11:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.
Randolph-Macon vs. VMI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Randolph-Macon or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than Randolph-Macon ($18,825 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 22.2% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($11,310 vs. $14,540).
- Randolph Macon College is 135% more expensive for in-state tuition than VMI (about $28,420 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $21,046.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.4% higher at VMI than at Randolph Macon College (about $3,172 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $49,466.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Virginia Military Institute (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 46.8% larger than aid received by Virginia Military Institute students ($34,972 vs. $23,821).
Randolph-Macon vs. VMI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Randolph-Macon or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Randolph-Macon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Military Institute (1160) is 60 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Incoming VMI students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 980/1220; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 21/27; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randolph-Macon - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at VMI (3.65).
- Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than VMI (71.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.9% at Randolph-Macon vs. 31.7% at VMI.
Randolph-Macon vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Randolph-Macon and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
- Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.