Randolph-Macon vs. UVA
Deciding between Randolph Macon College and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Randolph Macon College
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- Location
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Randolph-Macon rmc.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Randolph-Macon
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- Applied
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Randolph-Macon
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- % Men
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Randolph-Macon
- UVA
- % In-State
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Randolph Macon College is located in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Randolph Macon College 11:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
Randolph-Macon vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Randolph-Macon or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Randolph-Macon ($18,427 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 1.8% lower than at University of Virginia Main Campus ($14,540 vs. $14,800).
- Randolph Macon College is 126.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVA (about $27,663 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $21,803.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at UVA than at Randolph Macon College (about $10,046 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $49,466.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at University of Virginia Main Campus (100% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 21.8% larger than aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students ($34,972 vs. $28,715).
Randolph-Macon vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Randolph-Macon or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Randolph-Macon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 380 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Incoming UVA students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 980/1220; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 21/27; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randolph-Macon - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UVA students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Randolph-Macon (3.7).
- Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than UVA (16.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.9% at Randolph-Macon vs. 40% at UVA.
Randolph-Macon vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Randolph-Macon and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $26,600 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.