Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Chatham

Deciding between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ramapo College of New Jersey
Chatham University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
  • Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
  • Chatham Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
  • Chatham 2,309
  • Type
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
  • Chatham Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
  • Chatham #265
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey -
  • Chatham -
  • Status
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
  • Chatham Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Chatham
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Room & Board
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
  • Chatham $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
  • Chatham $31,280
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
  • Chatham $30,095
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
  • Chatham 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
  • Chatham 3,446
  • Admitted
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
  • Chatham 2,135
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Enrolled
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
  • Chatham 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
  • Chatham 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
  • Chatham 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
  • Chatham 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
  • Chatham A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
  • Chatham Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
  • Chatham Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
  • Chatham 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
  • Chatham 1070/1295
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
  • Chatham Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
  • Chatham
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
  • Chatham 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Chatham
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Chatham 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
  • Chatham $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
  • Chatham $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
  • Chatham $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
  • Chatham 26%
  • % Women
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
  • Chatham 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
  • Chatham Low
  • HBCU
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Chatham No
  • % White
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
  • Chatham 72%
  • % Asian
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % Black
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
  • Chatham 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
  • Chatham 5%
  • % Native American
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • Chatham 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • Chatham 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % International
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • Chatham 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Chatham 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
  • Chatham 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
  • Chatham 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Chatham No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Chatham Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Chatham No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Chatham No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ramapo College of New Jersey is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (5,981 students vs. 2,309 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ramapo College of New Jersey is located in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1; Chatham University 10:1.

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Chatham Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ramapo College of New Jersey than Chatham ($17,566 vs. $31,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 20.5% lower than at Ramapo College of New Jersey ($13,600 vs. $17,102).
  • Chatham University is 166% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $27,849 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $16,777.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.1% higher at Chatham than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $16,918 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $27,708.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 139.2% larger than aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students ($30,095 vs. $12,580).

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Chatham Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and Ramapo College of New Jersey.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220) is 40 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
  • Incoming Ramapo College of New Jersey students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Chatham).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300; Chatham University 1070/1295.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30; Chatham University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (3.47).
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey has a higher acceptance rate (70.6%) than Chatham (62%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. 12.7% at Chatham.

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ramapo College of New Jersey and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,400 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $2,346 lower median loan debt than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,846).
  • Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($211 vs. $236).
  • More Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.