Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Beacon College

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Beacon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Beacon College Leesburg, FL
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Beacon College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Beacon College 531
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Beacon College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Beacon College -
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Beacon College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Beacon College $15,658
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Beacon College $46,997
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Beacon College $23,988
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Beacon College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Beacon College 674
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Beacon College 293
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Beacon College 43.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Beacon College 38.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Beacon College 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Beacon College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Beacon College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Beacon College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Beacon College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Beacon College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Beacon College
    • Human Services (41%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Beacon College 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Beacon College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Beacon College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Beacon College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Beacon College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Beacon College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Beacon College No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Beacon College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Beacon College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Beacon College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Beacon College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Beacon College No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Beacon College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Beacon College in Leesburg, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rabbinical Seminary of America is larger than Beacon College based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 531 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Beacon College is in Leesburg, FL (Small Suburban setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beacon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Beacon College 12:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Beacon College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Beacon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Beacon College ($8,125 vs. $46,997).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 59.1% lower than at Beacon College ($6,400 vs. $15,658).
  • Beacon College is 416.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $41,680 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 416.8% higher at Beacon College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $41,680 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Beacon College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (93% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Beacon College students is 107.2% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($23,988 vs. $11,575).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Beacon College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Beacon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beacon College and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Beacon College - Test-free.
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Beacon College (43.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 38.6% at Beacon College.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Beacon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Beacon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Beacon College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Rabbinical Seminary of America's (55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.