Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Bais Medrash Elyon
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Bais Medrash Elyon? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Monsey, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 61
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
Bais Medrash Elyon baismedroshelyon.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $2,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $14,121
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
Bais Medrash Elyon $5,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 32
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 12
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Bais Medrash Elyon
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Bais Medrash Elyon -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Bais Medrash Elyon 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Bais Medrash Elyon
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Bais Medrash Elyon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Bais Medrash Elyon in Monsey, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rabbinical Seminary of America is larger than Bais Medrash Elyon based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 61 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Bais Medrash Elyon is in Monsey, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bais Medrash Elyon is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Bais Medrash Elyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Bais Medrash Elyon ($8,125 vs. $14,121).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bais Medrash Elyon are 56.2% lower than at Rabbinical Seminary of America ($2,800 vs. $6,400).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bais Medrash Elyon (about $1,400 more per year; $10,000.00 vs. $8,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Rabbinical Seminary of America than at Bais Medrash Elyon (about $1,400 more per year; $10,000.00 vs. $8,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical Seminary of America than at Bais Medrash Elyon (80% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students is 115.2% larger than aid received by Bais Medrash Elyon students ($11,575 vs. $5,379).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Bais Medrash Elyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bais Medrash Elyon and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Bais Medrash Elyon - Test-free.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Bais Medrash Elyon (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 66.7% at Bais Medrash Elyon.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Bais Medrash Elyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bais Medrash Elyon's (50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.