Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Temple

Deciding between Rabbinical College of Long Island and Temple University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Temple University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Long Beach, NY
  • Temple Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Large Suburban
  • Temple Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 159
  • Temple 29,640
  • Type
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Private 4 Year
  • Temple Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island -
  • Temple -
  • Status
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Non-profit
  • Temple Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
  • Temple $23,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
  • Temple $38,958
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island $5,010
  • Temple $17,690
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island $13,531
  • Temple $28,088
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island $8,069
  • Temple $14,837
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 93%
  • Temple 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
  • Temple 39,754
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
  • Temple 31,966
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
  • Temple 80.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
  • Temple 15.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island -
  • Temple 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island -
  • Temple B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Unavailable
  • Temple Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Test-free
  • Temple Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1
  • Temple 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island
  • Temple
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 3%
  • Temple 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
  • Temple $56,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island -
  • Temple 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
  • Temple $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
  • Temple $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
  • Temple 43%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Extremely Low
  • Temple High
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island No
  • Temple No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 99%
  • Temple 56%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 11%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 3%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 1%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
  • Temple 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 27%
  • Temple 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island 73%
  • Temple 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
  • Temple No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island No
  • Temple Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island No
  • Temple Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island No
  • Temple No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical College of Long Island in Long Beach, NY with Temple University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Temple University is larger than Rabbinical College of Long Island based on total student enrollment (29,640 students vs. 159 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical College of Long Island is located in Long Beach, NY (Large Suburban setting); Temple University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Temple University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1; Temple University 12:1.

Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Temple Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Temple? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of Long Island than Temple ($13,531 vs. $28,088).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of Long Island are 71.7% lower than at Temple University ($5,010 vs. $17,690).
  • Temple University is 123.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $12,721 more per year; $23,011.00 vs. $10,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 278.6% higher at Temple than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $28,668 more per year; $38,958.00 vs. $10,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College of Long Island than at Temple University (93% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Temple University students is 83.9% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of Long Island students ($14,837 vs. $8,069).

Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Temple Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Temple? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple and Rabbinical College of Long Island.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College of Long Island - Test-free; Temple - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Temple Feb 1, 2027.
  • Rabbinical College of Long Island has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Temple (80.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. 15.2% at Temple.

Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Temple Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College of Long Island and Temple? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Temple University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Rabbinical College of Long Island's (3%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.