Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Misericordia University
Deciding between Rabbinical College of Long Island and Misericordia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical College of Long Island
Misericordia University
-
Overview
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Location
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Long Beach, NY
-
Misericordia University Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Large Suburban
-
Misericordia University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 159
-
Misericordia University 2,200
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Private 4 Year
-
Misericordia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Misericordia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Non-profit
-
Misericordia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island rabbinicalcollegelongisland.com
-
Misericordia University misericordia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $5,010
-
Misericordia University $16,656
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $13,531
-
Misericordia University $26,747
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $8,069
-
Misericordia University $27,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 93%
-
Misericordia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Applied
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
Misericordia University 3,733
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
Misericordia University 2,648
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Misericordia University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Misericordia University 17.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Misericordia University 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Misericordia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Unavailable
-
Misericordia University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Test-free
-
Misericordia University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1
-
Misericordia University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Misericordia University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 3%
-
Misericordia University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Misericordia University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Misericordia University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Misericordia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Misericordia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- % Men
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Misericordia University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Extremely Low
-
Misericordia University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 99%
-
Misericordia University 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 1%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 27%
-
Misericordia University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 73%
-
Misericordia University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Misericordia University
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical College of Long Island in Long Beach, NY with Misericordia University in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Misericordia University is larger than Rabbinical College of Long Island based on total student enrollment (2,200 students vs. 159 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical College of Long Island is located in Long Beach, NY (Large Suburban setting); Misericordia University is in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Rabbinical College of Long Island is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1; Misericordia University 11:1.
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Misericordia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Misericordia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of Long Island than Misericordia University ($13,531 vs. $26,747).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of Long Island are 69.9% lower than at Misericordia University ($5,010 vs. $16,656).
- Misericordia University is 292.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $30,080 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 292.3% higher at Misericordia University than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $30,080 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Misericordia University than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Misericordia University students is 235.4% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of Long Island students ($27,066 vs. $8,069).
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Misericordia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Misericordia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Misericordia University and Rabbinical College of Long Island.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College of Long Island - Test-free; Misericordia University - Test-free.
- Rabbinical College of Long Island has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Misericordia University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. 17.5% at Misericordia University.
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Misericordia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College of Long Island and Misericordia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Misericordia University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Rabbinical College of Long Island's (3%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.