Rabbinical College of America vs. CHC

Deciding between Rabbinical College of America and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chestnut Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical College of America Morristown, NJ
  • CHC Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical College of America Large Suburban
  • CHC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical College of America 194
  • CHC 1,288
  • Type
  • Rabbinical College of America Private 4 Year
  • CHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC #816
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • CHC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Rabbinical College of America Non-profit
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • CHC $39,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • CHC $39,870
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical College of America $4,700
  • CHC $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical College of America $16,881
  • CHC $28,588
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,419
  • CHC $29,590
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of America 94%
  • CHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical College of America 103
  • CHC 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical College of America 98
  • CHC 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 95.1%
  • CHC 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical College of America 96.9%
  • CHC 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • CHC 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • CHC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical College of America Unavailable
  • CHC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical College of America Test-free
  • CHC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • CHC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical College of America 10:1
  • CHC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical College of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • CHC
    • Human Services (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 12%
  • CHC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical College of America $44,200
  • CHC $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • CHC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • CHC $26,481
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • CHC $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical College of America 100%
  • CHC 36%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical College of America Very Low
  • CHC High
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • CHC No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical College of America 91%
  • CHC 40%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 2%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 9%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 4%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical College of America 9%
  • CHC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • CHC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical College of America 6%
  • CHC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical College of America 64%
  • CHC 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical College of America Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical College of America Yes
  • CHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • CHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • CHC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • CHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical College of America in Morristown, NJ with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chestnut Hill College is larger than Rabbinical College of America based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 194 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical College of America is located in Morristown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Rabbinical College of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of America 10:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.

Rabbinical College of America vs. CHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College of America or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of America than CHC ($16,881 vs. $28,588).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of America are 62.7% lower than at Chestnut Hill College ($4,700 vs. $12,600).
  • Chestnut Hill College is 274.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of America (about $29,220 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $10,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 274.4% higher at CHC than at Rabbinical College of America (about $29,220 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $10,650.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chestnut Hill College than at Rabbinical College of America (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 184% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of America students ($29,590 vs. $10,419).

Rabbinical College of America vs. CHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College of America or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Rabbinical College of America.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChestnut Hill College 900/1090.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College of America - Test-free; CHC - Test-free.
  • Rabbinical College of America has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than CHC (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 96.9% at Rabbinical College of America vs. 7.2% at CHC.

Rabbinical College of America vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College of America and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Chestnut Hill College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Rabbinical College of America's (12%).
  • Graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Rabbinical College of America graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.