Rabbinical College Beth Shraga vs. Penn College

Deciding between Rabbinical College Beth Shraga and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Monsey, NY
  • Penn College Williamsport, PA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Large Suburban
  • Penn College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 53
  • Penn College 4,575
  • Type
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Private 4 Year
  • Penn College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga -
  • Penn College -
  • Status
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Non-profit
  • Penn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga $16,850
  • Penn College $18,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga $16,850
  • Penn College $25,980
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga $7,000
  • Penn College $12,818
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga $18,459
  • Penn College $23,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga $10,691
  • Penn College $8,964
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 56%
  • Penn College 68%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 24
  • Penn College -
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 22
  • Penn College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 91.7%
  • Penn College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 100%
  • Penn College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga -
  • Penn College 3.05
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga -
  • Penn College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Unavailable
  • Penn College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Test-free
  • Penn College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
  • Penn College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 13:1
  • Penn College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Penn College
    • Engineering Technology (23%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 6%
  • Penn College 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga N/A
  • Penn College $44,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga -
  • Penn College 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga N/A
  • Penn College $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga N/A
  • Penn College $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 100%
  • Penn College 64%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Extremely Low
  • Penn College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga No
  • Penn College No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 98%
  • Penn College 88%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 1%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 2%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 2%
  • Penn College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 100%
  • Penn College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 0%
  • Penn College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Yes
  • Penn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga No
  • Penn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga No
  • Penn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga No
  • Penn College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga No
  • Penn College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga Details
  • Penn College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical College Beth Shraga in Monsey, NY with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Rabbinical College Beth Shraga based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 53 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga is located in Monsey, NY (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
  • Rabbinical College Beth Shraga is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College Beth Shraga 13:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.

Rabbinical College Beth Shraga vs. Penn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College Beth Shraga or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College Beth Shraga than Penn College ($18,459 vs. $23,675).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College Beth Shraga are 45.4% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Technology ($7,000 vs. $12,818).
  • Pennsylvania College of Technology is 8.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College Beth Shraga (about $1,390 more per year; $18,240.00 vs. $16,850.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.2% higher at Penn College than at Rabbinical College Beth Shraga (about $9,130 more per year; $25,980.00 vs. $16,850.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Technology than at Rabbinical College Beth Shraga (68% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical College Beth Shraga students is 19.3% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($10,691 vs. $8,964).

Rabbinical College Beth Shraga vs. Penn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College Beth Shraga or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Rabbinical College Beth Shraga.

  • Pennsylvania College of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College Beth Shraga - Test-free; Penn College - Open admission.

Rabbinical College Beth Shraga vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College Beth Shraga and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pennsylvania College of Technology's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Rabbinical College Beth Shraga's (6%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.