Quinsigamond Community College vs. Roxbury Community College
Deciding between Quinsigamond Community College and Roxbury Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Quinsigamond Community College
Roxbury Community College
-
Overview
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Location
-
Quinsigamond Community College Worcester, MA
-
Roxbury Community College Roxbury Crossing, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Quinsigamond Community College Midsize City
-
Roxbury Community College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Quinsigamond Community College 7,811
-
Roxbury Community College 2,044
-
-
- Type
-
Quinsigamond Community College Public 2 Year
-
Roxbury Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Quinsigamond Community College Non-profit
-
Roxbury Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Quinsigamond Community College $6,262
-
Roxbury Community College $6,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Quinsigamond Community College $11,206
-
Roxbury Community College $11,328
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Quinsigamond Community College $17,162
-
Roxbury Community College $10,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Quinsigamond Community College $8,994
-
Roxbury Community College $12,506
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Quinsigamond Community College $6,785
-
Roxbury Community College $4,282
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Quinsigamond Community College 72%
-
Roxbury Community College 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Applied
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Quinsigamond Community College Open
-
Roxbury Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Quinsigamond Community College Open
-
Roxbury Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Quinsigamond Community College Unavailable
-
Roxbury Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Quinsigamond Community College Open admission
-
Roxbury Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Quinsigamond Community College
-
Roxbury Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Quinsigamond Community College 16:1
-
Roxbury Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Quinsigamond Community College
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
-
Roxbury Community College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Quinsigamond Community College -
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Quinsigamond Community College $37,600
-
Roxbury Community College $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Quinsigamond Community College 52%
-
Roxbury Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Quinsigamond Community College $10,519
-
Roxbury Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Quinsigamond Community College $108
-
Roxbury Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- % Men
-
Quinsigamond Community College 38%
-
Roxbury Community College 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Quinsigamond Community College 62%
-
Roxbury Community College 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Quinsigamond Community College High
-
Roxbury Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Quinsigamond Community College No
-
Roxbury Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Quinsigamond Community College 56%
-
Roxbury Community College 6%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Quinsigamond Community College 4%
-
Roxbury Community College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Quinsigamond Community College 13%
-
Roxbury Community College 69%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Quinsigamond Community College 18%
-
Roxbury Community College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Quinsigamond Community College 0%
-
Roxbury Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Quinsigamond Community College 0%
-
Roxbury Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Quinsigamond Community College 2%
-
Roxbury Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Quinsigamond Community College 0%
-
Roxbury Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Quinsigamond Community College 5%
-
Roxbury Community College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- % In-State
-
Quinsigamond Community College 98%
-
Roxbury Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Quinsigamond Community College 1%
-
Roxbury Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Quinsigamond Community College
- Roxbury Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Quinsigamond Community College No
-
Roxbury Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Quinsigamond Community College No
-
Roxbury Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Quinsigamond Community College No
-
Roxbury Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Quinsigamond Community College Yes
-
Roxbury Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Quinsigamond Community College Yes
-
Roxbury Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Quinsigamond Community College in Worcester, MA with Roxbury Community College in Roxbury Crossing, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Quinsigamond Community College is larger than Roxbury Community College based on total student enrollment (7,811 students vs. 2,044 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Quinsigamond Community College is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Roxbury Community College is in Roxbury Crossing, MA (Large City setting).
- Quinsigamond Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Roxbury Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinsigamond Community College 16:1; Roxbury Community College 14:1.
Quinsigamond Community College vs. Roxbury Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Quinsigamond Community College or Roxbury Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Quinsigamond Community College than Roxbury Community College ($8,994 vs. $12,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roxbury Community College are 41.7% lower than at Quinsigamond Community College ($10,000 vs. $17,162).
- Roxbury Community College is 1.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Quinsigamond Community College (about $74 more per year; $6,336.00 vs. $6,262.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Roxbury Community College than at Quinsigamond Community College (about $122 more per year; $11,328.00 vs. $11,206.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Quinsigamond Community College than at Roxbury Community College (72% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Quinsigamond Community College students is 58.5% larger than aid received by Roxbury Community College students ($6,785 vs. $4,282).
Quinsigamond Community College vs. Roxbury Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Quinsigamond Community College or Roxbury Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roxbury Community College and Quinsigamond Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinsigamond Community College - Open admission; Roxbury Community College - Open admission.
Quinsigamond Community College vs. Roxbury Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Quinsigamond Community College and Roxbury Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Roxbury Community College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Quinsigamond Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $37,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.