Quinnipiac vs. St Lawrence University

Deciding between Quinnipiac University and St Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Quinnipiac University
St Lawrence University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
  • St Lawrence University Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Quinnipiac Large Suburban
  • St Lawrence University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Quinnipiac 9,424
  • St Lawrence University 1,991
  • Type
  • Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
  • St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Quinnipiac #179
  • St Lawrence University #145
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Quinnipiac -
  • St Lawrence University -
  • Status
  • Quinnipiac Non-profit
  • St Lawrence University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Quinnipiac
  • St Lawrence University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Room & Board
  • Quinnipiac $17,260
  • St Lawrence University $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Quinnipiac $40,632
  • St Lawrence University $33,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac $31,568
  • St Lawrence University $48,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac 100%
  • St Lawrence University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Quinnipiac 23,949
  • St Lawrence University 6,089
  • Admitted
  • Quinnipiac 17,280
  • St Lawrence University 3,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Quinnipiac 72.2%
  • St Lawrence University 54.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Quinnipiac 11.1%
  • St Lawrence University 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Quinnipiac 1240
  • St Lawrence University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Quinnipiac 27
  • St Lawrence University 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Quinnipiac 3.39
  • St Lawrence University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Quinnipiac B+
  • St Lawrence University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Quinnipiac Difficult
  • St Lawrence University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Quinnipiac 25/30
  • St Lawrence University 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Quinnipiac 1150/1320
  • St Lawrence University 1255/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Quinnipiac Test optional
  • St Lawrence University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
  • St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Quinnipiac 12:1
  • St Lawrence University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Quinnipiac
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • St Lawrence University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • St Lawrence University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Quinnipiac $65,500
  • St Lawrence University $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Quinnipiac 82%
  • St Lawrence University 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Quinnipiac $26,000
  • St Lawrence University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Quinnipiac $268
  • St Lawrence University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Quinnipiac 38%
  • St Lawrence University 48%
  • % Women
  • Quinnipiac 62%
  • St Lawrence University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • HBCU
  • Quinnipiac No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • % White
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • St Lawrence University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % Black
  • Quinnipiac 5%
  • St Lawrence University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Quinnipiac 9%
  • St Lawrence University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % International
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • St Lawrence University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Quinnipiac 32%
  • St Lawrence University 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Quinnipiac 66%
  • St Lawrence University 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Quinnipiac No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Quinnipiac No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Quinnipiac No
  • St Lawrence University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with St Lawrence University in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Quinnipiac University is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 1,991 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; St Lawrence University 11:1.

Quinnipiac vs. St Lawrence University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or St Lawrence University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Lawrence University than Quinnipiac ($33,216 vs. $40,632).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Lawrence University are 1.5% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($17,000 vs. $17,260).
  • St Lawrence University is 18.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Quinnipiac (about $10,420 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $55,480.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.8% higher at St Lawrence University than at Quinnipiac University (about $10,420 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $55,480.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University than at St Lawrence University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 54.5% larger than aid received by Quinnipiac University students ($48,784 vs. $31,568).

Quinnipiac vs. St Lawrence University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or St Lawrence University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Lawrence University and Quinnipiac.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 100 points higher than at Quinnipiac (1240).
  • Incoming St Lawrence University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Quinnipiac).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; St Lawrence University 1255/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; St Lawrence University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; St Lawrence University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
  • Quinnipiac has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 12.8% at St Lawrence University.

Quinnipiac vs. St Lawrence University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and St Lawrence University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Quinnipiac University's (77%).
  • Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than St Lawrence University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $53,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Quinnipiac University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Quinnipiac graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Quinnipiac students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.