Quinnipiac vs. Le Moyne College
Deciding between Quinnipiac University and Le Moyne College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Quinnipiac University
Le Moyne College
-
Overview
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Location
-
Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
-
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Quinnipiac Large Suburban
-
Le Moyne College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Quinnipiac 9,424
-
Le Moyne College 3,091
-
-
- Type
-
Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
-
Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Quinnipiac #179
-
Le Moyne College #282
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Quinnipiac -
-
Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Quinnipiac Non-profit
-
Le Moyne College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Quinnipiac qu.edu
-
Le Moyne College lemoyne.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Quinnipiac
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
-
Cost
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Quinnipiac $17,260
-
Le Moyne College $16,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Quinnipiac $40,632
-
Le Moyne College $23,702
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac $31,568
-
Le Moyne College $29,669
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac 100%
-
Le Moyne College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Applied
-
Quinnipiac 23,949
-
Le Moyne College 7,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Quinnipiac 17,280
-
Le Moyne College 5,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Quinnipiac 72.2%
-
Le Moyne College 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Quinnipiac 11.1%
-
Le Moyne College 10.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Quinnipiac 1240
-
Le Moyne College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Quinnipiac 27
-
Le Moyne College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Quinnipiac 3.39
-
Le Moyne College 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Quinnipiac B+
-
Le Moyne College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Quinnipiac Difficult
-
Le Moyne College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Quinnipiac 25/30
-
Le Moyne College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Quinnipiac 1150/1320
-
Le Moyne College 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Quinnipiac Test optional
-
Le Moyne College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
-
Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Quinnipiac 12:1
-
Le Moyne College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Quinnipiac
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Le Moyne College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Graduation Rate
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
Le Moyne College 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Quinnipiac $65,500
-
Le Moyne College $52,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Quinnipiac 82%
-
Le Moyne College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Quinnipiac $26,000
-
Le Moyne College $26,232
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Quinnipiac $268
-
Le Moyne College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- % Men
-
Quinnipiac 38%
-
Le Moyne College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Quinnipiac 62%
-
Le Moyne College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
Le Moyne College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Quinnipiac No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- % White
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
Le Moyne College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
Le Moyne College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Quinnipiac 5%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Quinnipiac 9%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
Le Moyne College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
Le Moyne College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
Le Moyne College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- % In-State
-
Quinnipiac 32%
-
Le Moyne College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Quinnipiac 66%
-
Le Moyne College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Quinnipiac
- Le Moyne College
- Campus Housing
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Quinnipiac No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Quinnipiac No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Quinnipiac No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Quinnipiac University is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 3,091 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; Le Moyne College 12:1.
Quinnipiac vs. Le Moyne College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or Le Moyne College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Quinnipiac ($23,702 vs. $40,632).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 6.1% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($16,210 vs. $17,260).
- Quinnipiac University is 37.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $15,150 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.6% higher at Quinnipiac than at Le Moyne College (about $15,150 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University as at Le Moyne College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Quinnipiac University students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Le Moyne College students ($31,568 vs. $29,669).
Quinnipiac vs. Le Moyne College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or Le Moyne College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne College and Quinnipiac.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Le Moyne College (1250) is 10 points higher than at Quinnipiac (1240).
- Incoming Quinnipiac students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Le Moyne College (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; Le Moyne College 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; Le Moyne College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; Le Moyne College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
- Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Quinnipiac (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 10.6% at Le Moyne College.
Quinnipiac vs. Le Moyne College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and Le Moyne College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Quinnipiac University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Le Moyne College's (72%).
- Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Le Moyne College graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Quinnipiac University graduates have a $232 lower median loan debt than Le Moyne College graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,232).
- Among borrowers, Quinnipiac graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Le Moyne College graduates ($268 vs. $271).
- More Quinnipiac graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.