Quinnipiac vs. Mason
Deciding between Quinnipiac University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Quinnipiac University
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- Location
-
Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Quinnipiac Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Quinnipiac 9,424
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Quinnipiac #179
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Quinnipiac -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Quinnipiac Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Quinnipiac
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Quinnipiac $17,260
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Quinnipiac $40,632
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac $31,568
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac 100%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- Applied
-
Quinnipiac 23,949
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Quinnipiac 17,280
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Quinnipiac 72.2%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Quinnipiac 11.1%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Quinnipiac 1240
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Quinnipiac 27
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Quinnipiac 3.39
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Quinnipiac B+
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Quinnipiac Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Quinnipiac 25/30
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Quinnipiac 1150/1320
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Quinnipiac Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Quinnipiac 12:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Quinnipiac
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Quinnipiac $65,500
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Quinnipiac 82%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Quinnipiac $26,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Quinnipiac $268
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- % Men
-
Quinnipiac 38%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Quinnipiac 62%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Quinnipiac No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Quinnipiac 5%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Quinnipiac 9%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Quinnipiac
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Quinnipiac 32%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Quinnipiac 66%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Quinnipiac based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 9,424 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Quinnipiac vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Quinnipiac ($18,823 vs. $40,632).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 8.9% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($15,725 vs. $17,260).
- Quinnipiac University is 290.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $41,260 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.4% higher at Quinnipiac than at George Mason University (about $16,792 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Quinnipiac University students is 145.6% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($31,568 vs. $12,852).
Quinnipiac vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Quinnipiac.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 20 points higher than at Quinnipiac (1240).
- Incoming Quinnipiac students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Mason (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Quinnipiac (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Quinnipiac vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Quinnipiac University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $6,250 lower median loan debt than Quinnipiac graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Quinnipiac graduates ($204 vs. $268).
- More Quinnipiac graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.