Quinnipiac vs. DeSales University

Deciding between Quinnipiac University and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Quinnipiac University
DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Quinnipiac Large Suburban
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Quinnipiac 9,424
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Quinnipiac #179
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Quinnipiac -
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Quinnipiac Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Quinnipiac
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • Quinnipiac $17,260
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Quinnipiac $40,632
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac $31,568
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac 100%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Quinnipiac 23,949
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • Quinnipiac 17,280
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Quinnipiac 72.2%
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Quinnipiac 11.1%
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Quinnipiac 1240
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Quinnipiac 27
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Quinnipiac 3.39
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Quinnipiac B+
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Quinnipiac Difficult
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • Quinnipiac 25/30
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Quinnipiac 1150/1320
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Quinnipiac Test optional
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Quinnipiac 12:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Quinnipiac
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Quinnipiac $65,500
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Quinnipiac 82%
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Quinnipiac $26,000
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Quinnipiac $268
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Quinnipiac 38%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • Quinnipiac 62%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • Quinnipiac No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • Quinnipiac 5%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Quinnipiac 9%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Quinnipiac 32%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Quinnipiac 66%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Quinnipiac No
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Quinnipiac No
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Quinnipiac No
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Quinnipiac University is larger than DeSales University based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 2,972 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; DeSales University 12:1.

Quinnipiac vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DeSales University than Quinnipiac ($31,732 vs. $40,632).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 20% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($13,800 vs. $17,260).
  • Quinnipiac University is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than DeSales University (about $8,680 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at Quinnipiac than at DeSales University (about $8,680 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Quinnipiac University students is 2.1% larger than aid received by DeSales University students ($31,568 vs. $30,909).

Quinnipiac vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Quinnipiac.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Quinnipiac University (1240) is 60 points higher than at DeSales University (1180).
  • Incoming Quinnipiac students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 27) as students at DeSales University (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Quinnipiac University 25/30; DeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Quinnipiac students have the same average high school GPA (3.39) as students at DeSales University (3.39).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than Quinnipiac (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.

Quinnipiac vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and DeSales University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Quinnipiac University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than DeSales University's (69%).
  • Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than DeSales University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DeSales University and Quinnipiac graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, DeSales University and Quinnipiac graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
  • More Quinnipiac graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DeSales University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.