University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
Deciding between University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College and Arkansas State University Mountain Home? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College
Arkansas State University Mountain Home
-
Overview
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Location
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College North Little Rock, AR
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Mountain Home, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Small City
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 4,478
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1,315
-
-
- Type
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Non-profit
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College uaptc.edu
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home asumh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $6,300
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $3,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $9,450
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $4,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $11,899
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $15,237
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $14,297
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $10,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $6,173
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $5,766
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 84%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Admission Chances
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Calculate
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Open
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Open
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Unavailable
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Open admission
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Aug 19, 2027
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 16:1
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
- Business (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Health Professions (50%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Education (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $30,900
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 32%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $16,632
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College $171
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- % Men
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 33%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 67%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College High
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 40%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 1%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 48%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 5%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 3%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 5%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 2%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- % In-State
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 99%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College 1%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Campus Housing
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Yes
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Yes
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College in North Little Rock, AR with Arkansas State University Mountain Home in Mountain Home, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College is larger than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home based on total student enrollment (4,478 students vs. 1,315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College is located in North Little Rock, AR (Small City setting); Arkansas State University Mountain Home is in Mountain Home, AR (Remote Town setting).
- University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Arkansas State University Mountain Home is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College 16:1; Arkansas State University Mountain Home 12:1.
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas State University Mountain Home than University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College ($10,412 vs. $14,297).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College are 21.9% lower than at Arkansas State University Mountain Home ($11,899 vs. $15,237).
- University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College is 90.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home (about $2,988 more per year; $6,300.00 vs. $3,312.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College than at Arkansas State University Mountain Home (about $4,674 more per year; $9,450.00 vs. $4,776.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas State University Mountain Home than at University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Arkansas State University Mountain Home students ($6,173 vs. $5,766).
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arkansas State University-Mountain Home and University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College - Open admission; Arkansas State University-Mountain Home - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College Aug 19, 2027.
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College and Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Arkansas State University Mountain Home earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College graduates have a $2,868 lower median loan debt than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates ($16,632 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates ($171 vs. $201).
- More Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.