Pueblo Community College vs. Trinidad State College

Deciding between Pueblo Community College and Trinidad State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pueblo Community College Pueblo, CO
  • Trinidad State College Trinidad, CO
  • Setting
  • Pueblo Community College Midsize City
  • Trinidad State College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Pueblo Community College 7,284
  • Trinidad State College 1,613
  • Type
  • Pueblo Community College Public 2 Year
  • Trinidad State College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Status
  • Pueblo Community College Non-profit
  • Trinidad State College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pueblo Community College $5,049
  • Trinidad State College $4,608
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pueblo Community College $17,649
  • Trinidad State College $7,318
  • Room & Board
  • Pueblo Community College $16,785
  • Trinidad State College $9,693
  • Average Net Price
  • Pueblo Community College $13,391
  • Trinidad State College $12,198
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pueblo Community College $8,355
  • Trinidad State College $9,786
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pueblo Community College 81%
  • Trinidad State College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Admitted
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Trinidad State College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Trinidad State College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pueblo Community College 2.78
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pueblo Community College B-
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pueblo Community College Unavailable
  • Trinidad State College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • ACT Range
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • SAT Range
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pueblo Community College Open admission
  • Trinidad State College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Trinidad State College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pueblo Community College 20:1
  • Trinidad State College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pueblo Community College
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Trinidad State College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Trinidad State College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pueblo Community College $31,500
  • Trinidad State College $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pueblo Community College 33%
  • Trinidad State College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pueblo Community College $11,123
  • Trinidad State College $6,140
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pueblo Community College $115
  • Trinidad State College $63
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pueblo Community College 40%
  • Trinidad State College 46%
  • % Women
  • Pueblo Community College 60%
  • Trinidad State College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pueblo Community College Medium
  • Trinidad State College High
  • HBCU
  • Pueblo Community College No
  • Trinidad State College No
  • % White
  • Pueblo Community College 59%
  • Trinidad State College 46%
  • % Asian
  • Pueblo Community College 1%
  • Trinidad State College 1%
  • % Black
  • Pueblo Community College 3%
  • Trinidad State College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pueblo Community College 28%
  • Trinidad State College 38%
  • % Native American
  • Pueblo Community College 2%
  • Trinidad State College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pueblo Community College 0%
  • Trinidad State College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pueblo Community College 4%
  • Trinidad State College 3%
  • % International
  • Pueblo Community College 0%
  • Trinidad State College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pueblo Community College 3%
  • Trinidad State College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pueblo Community College 98%
  • Trinidad State College 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pueblo Community College 2%
  • Trinidad State College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pueblo Community College No
  • Trinidad State College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pueblo Community College No
  • Trinidad State College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pueblo Community College No
  • Trinidad State College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pueblo Community College Yes
  • Trinidad State College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pueblo Community College No
  • Trinidad State College No
  • Learn More
  • Pueblo Community College Details
  • Trinidad State College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pueblo Community College in Pueblo, CO with Trinidad State College in Trinidad, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pueblo Community College is larger than Trinidad State College based on total student enrollment (7,284 students vs. 1,613 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pueblo Community College is located in Pueblo, CO (Midsize City setting); Trinidad State College is in Trinidad, CO (Remote Town setting).
  • Pueblo Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Trinidad State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pueblo Community College 20:1; Trinidad State College 16:1.

Pueblo Community College vs. Trinidad State College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pueblo Community College or Trinidad State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinidad State College than Pueblo Community College ($12,198 vs. $13,391).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinidad State College are 42.3% lower than at Pueblo Community College ($9,693 vs. $16,785).
  • Pueblo Community College is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trinidad State College (about $441 more per year; $5,049.00 vs. $4,608.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 141.2% higher at Pueblo Community College than at Trinidad State College (about $10,331 more per year; $17,649.00 vs. $7,318.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Trinidad State College than at Pueblo Community College (84% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Trinidad State College students is 17.1% larger than aid received by Pueblo Community College students ($9,786 vs. $8,355).

Pueblo Community College vs. Trinidad State College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pueblo Community College or Trinidad State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Trinidad State College and Pueblo Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pueblo Community College - Open admission; Trinidad State College - Open admission.

Pueblo Community College vs. Trinidad State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pueblo Community College and Trinidad State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Pueblo Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Trinidad State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,500 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Trinidad State College graduates have a $4,983 lower median loan debt than Pueblo Community College graduates ($6,140 vs. $11,123).
  • Among borrowers, Trinidad State College graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pueblo Community College graduates ($63 vs. $115).
  • More Trinidad State College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pueblo Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.