Principia College vs. Rust College

Deciding between Principia College and Rust College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rust College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Principia College Elsah, Illinois
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • Setting
  • Principia College Rural Fringe
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Principia College 339
  • Rust College 467
  • Type
  • Principia College Private 4 Year
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Principia College
  • Rust College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Principia College Non-profit
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Principia College
  • Rust College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Principia College $34,680
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Principia College $34,680
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Room & Board
  • Principia College $13,910
  • Rust College $6,217
  • Average Net Price
  • Principia College $18,248
  • Rust College $12,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Principia College $30,402
  • Rust College $10,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Principia College 90%
  • Rust College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College 3,807
  • Admitted
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College 1,853
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Principia College
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Principia College
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Principia College 1150
  • Rust College 890
  • Typical ACT score
  • Principia College 21
  • Rust College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Principia College 3.34
  • Rust College 2.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Principia College B+
  • Rust College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Principia College Easy
  • Rust College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Principia College
  • Rust College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Principia College 19/23
  • Rust College 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • Principia College 1040/1250
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Principia College Not reported
  • Rust College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Principia College
  • Rust College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Principia College 6:1
  • Rust College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Principia College
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Principia College N/A
  • Rust College $25,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College 21%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Principia College N/A
  • Rust College $27,837
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Principia College N/A
  • Rust College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Principia College 59%
  • Rust College 48%
  • % Women
  • Principia College 41%
  • Rust College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Principia College -
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Principia College No
  • Rust College Yes
  • % White
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Black
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 97%
  • % Hispanic
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % International
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Principia College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Principia College 10%
  • Rust College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Principia College 70%
  • Rust College 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Principia College Yes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Principia College
  • Rust College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Principia College Yes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Principia College No
  • Rust College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Principia College
  • Rust College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Principia College in Elsah, Illinois with Rust College in Holly Springs, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rust College is larger than Principia College based on total student enrollment (467 students vs. 339 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Principia College is located in Elsah, Illinois (Rural Fringe setting); Rust College is in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting).
  • Principia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Principia College 6:1; Rust College 10:1.

Principia College vs. Rust College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Principia College or Rust College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Principia College ($12,037 vs. $18,248).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 55.3% lower than at Principia College ($6,217 vs. $13,910).
  • Principia College is 161.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $21,415 more per year; $34,680.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 161.4% higher at Principia College than at Rust College (about $21,415 more per year; $34,680.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rust College than at Principia College (91% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Principia College students is 176.6% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($30,402 vs. $10,993).

Principia College vs. Rust College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Principia College or Rust College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rust College and Principia College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Principia College (1150) is 260 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Incoming Principia College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at Rust College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Principia College 1040/1250; Rust College 440/1339.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Principia College 19/23; Rust College 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Principia College - Not reported; Rust College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Principia College students have a 0.68 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Rust College (2.66).

Principia College vs. Rust College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Principia College and Rust College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.