Pratt Institute vs. RPI
Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pratt Institute Main
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- Location
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
RPI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
RPI 7,040
-
-
- Type
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
RPI #130
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pratt Institute -
-
RPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
RPI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pratt Institute
-
RPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
RPI $18,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
RPI $38,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
RPI $43,517
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
RPI 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- Applied
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
RPI 17,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
RPI 10,901
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
RPI 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
RPI 12.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
RPI 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
RPI 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
RPI 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pratt Institute A
-
RPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
RPI Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
RPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
RPI 30/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
RPI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
RPI 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
RPI 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
RPI $82,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
RPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
RPI $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
RPI $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- % Men
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
RPI 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
RPI 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
RPI High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pratt Institute No
-
RPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
RPI 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
RPI 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
RPI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
RPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
RPI 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
RPI 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
RPI 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Pratt Institute
- RPI
- % In-State
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
RPI 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
RPI 58%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than Pratt Institute based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 5,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1.
Pratt Institute vs. RPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or RPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than Pratt Institute ($38,887 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 4.3% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($17,336 vs. $18,120).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pratt Institute (about $2,236 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $61,845.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at RPI than at Pratt Institute Main (about $2,236 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $61,845.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at Pratt Institute Main (95% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 67.2% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($43,517 vs. $26,021).
Pratt Institute vs. RPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or RPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RPI and Pratt Institute.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1440) is 170 points higher than at Pratt Institute (1270).
- Incoming RPI students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Pratt Institute).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; RPI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027; RPI Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Pratt Institute (3.86).
- Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than RPI (63.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 12.1% at RPI.
Pratt Institute vs. RPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and RPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $33,300 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pratt Institute Main graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Pratt Institute graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($271 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.