Pratt Institute vs. Haverford College

Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Haverford College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pratt Institute Main
Haverford College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Haverford College Haverford, PA
  • Setting
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Haverford College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Haverford College 1,431
  • Type
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • Haverford College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Haverford College #42
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Haverford College -
  • Status
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Haverford College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pratt Institute
  • Haverford College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Room & Board
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Haverford College $19,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Haverford College $26,535
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • Haverford College $63,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Haverford College 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Haverford College 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Haverford College 908
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Haverford College 12.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Haverford College 42.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Haverford College 1510
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Haverford College 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Haverford College 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Haverford College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Haverford College Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • Haverford College Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • Haverford College 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Haverford College 1460/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Haverford College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Haverford College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Haverford College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Haverford College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Haverford College 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Haverford College $68,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Haverford College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Haverford College $13,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Haverford College $134
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • Haverford College 43%
  • % Women
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Haverford College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Haverford College High
  • HBCU
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Haverford College No
  • % White
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • Haverford College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • Haverford College 10%
  • % Black
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • Haverford College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • Haverford College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • Haverford College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • Haverford College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • Haverford College 4%
  • % International
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • Haverford College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Haverford College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • Haverford College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Haverford College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Haverford College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Haverford College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Haverford College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Haverford College in Haverford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pratt Institute Main is larger than Haverford College based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,431 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Haverford College is in Haverford, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Haverford College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Haverford College 8:1.

Pratt Institute vs. Haverford College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or Haverford College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haverford College than Pratt Institute ($26,535 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 11.3% lower than at Haverford College ($17,336 vs. $19,548).
  • Haverford College is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pratt Institute (about $8,843 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $61,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at Haverford College than at Pratt Institute Main (about $8,843 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $61,845.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pratt Institute Main than at Haverford College (78% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Haverford College students is 145% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($63,742 vs. $26,021).

Pratt Institute vs. Haverford College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or Haverford College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Haverford College and Pratt Institute.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Haverford College (1510) is 240 points higher than at Pratt Institute (1270).
  • Incoming Haverford College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at Pratt Institute).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Haverford College 1460/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31; Haverford College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; Haverford College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027; Haverford College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Haverford College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Pratt Institute (3.86).
  • Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Haverford College (12.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 42.6% at Haverford College.

Pratt Institute vs. Haverford College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and Haverford College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Haverford College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
  • Graduates from Haverford College earn a median of about $19,600 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Haverford College graduates have a $13,250 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($13,000 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Haverford College graduates have an estimated $137 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($134 vs. $271).
  • More Haverford College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.